EXTERMINATING THE EAGLES
WHITE DOVE REVIEW - Summer Issue Vol. No. 5
JUNKIE: Confessions of an Unredeemed Drug Addict
BE PART OF WHAT'S / HAPPENING !! / ANDY / WARHOL...UNDERGROUND FILMMAKER / COMES TO THE BOSTON TEA PARTY / THIS WEEKEND TO CAPTURE THE / PEOPLE ON FILM AS THEY EXPLODE / TO THE SIGHTS AND SOUNDS OF / THE VELVET UNDERGROUND / YOU / ARE THE STAR / ARE THE H
ANDY WARHOL'S INDEX (BOOK)
[Complete Set of Three Silk-Screened Posters for Cage's Performance of HPSCHD]
ERUDITIO EX MEMORIA
[Original Handbill Advertising the Sex Pistols at the 100 Club, Oxford Street, London, June 29 and July 6, 1976]
THE NAKED LUNCH

new arrivals

8vo. Original green printed wraps. UNCORRECTED PROOF (stated) with review slip laid in. Fine. 69pp.
THE BEST HOUR OF THE NIGHT: Poems: [Uncorrected Proof]
SIMPSON, Louis
New Haven & New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1983.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Quarter black both over green printed paper board. Near fine in like original acetate jacket. DJ lightly rubbed, as common. Touches of fading at extremities of book. Else clean, bright, and sound. Limited edition, one of 200 numbered copies, this #18, SIGNED by author Owens to the colophon. 152pp.
THE JOE CHRONICLES: Part 2
OWENS, Rochelle
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Original pictorial wraps. Very good. Some toning to covers with minor rubbing. Light edgewear. Else clean and sound. 72pp.
THE LOST PILOT
TATE, James
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1967.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Original printed pictorial wraps. Near fine with trace sunning to spine. Designed, hand set & printed by Allan Kornblum, printed on handmade Iyo Glazed paper and sewn into gold Strathmore wrappers. One of 800 unnummbered copies.
LATER
CREELEY, Robert
West Branch, IA: Toothpaste Press, 1978.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
GRAY SOLDIERS
SMITH, Dave [Barry Moser - Illustrator]
np [Winston-Salem]: Stuart Wright, [1983].
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Original green cloth. Near fine or better in like jacket. Front DJ flap clipped at lower corner to remove UK pricing, as in all US copies. Original US price still intact. Mild sunning to top edge. Else sharp and tight overall. 61pp.
A WILD PATIENCE HAS TAKEN ME THIS FAR: Poems 1978-1981
RICH, Adrienne
New York: Norton, (1981).
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Original printed wraps. Near fine with touches of sunning to spine. Else bright and clean. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Berry: "To Harvey / For friendship / Wendell." [2], [4], [2] plus covers.
HORSES: A Poem
BERRY, Wendell
(Monterey, KY): (Larkspur Press), (1975).
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Near fine in very good plus jacket. DJ price-clipped. Touches of edgewear. Bright and sharp overall. Book has tiny bump to one corner. Else clean and sound.
A WAVE
ASHBERY, John
New York: Viking Press, (1984).
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Original pictorial wraps. Very good. Mild shelfwear. Else clean and sound. INSCRIBED, dated (1982), and SIGNED by author Forche to title page.
THE COUNTRY BETWEEN US
FORCHE, Carolyn
New York: Harper & Row, 1981.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
24mo. Wraps. Very good plus with some toning at spine. Else clean and sound. 48pp.
THE LOVE POEMS OF KENNETH PATCHEN
PATCHEN, Kenneth
San Francisco: City Lights, (1966).
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Wraps. Near fine or better with only trace edgewear. Bright and sharp overall.
THE SONNETS
BERRIGAN, Ted
New York: Grove Press, 1967.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Original stiff pictorial wraps. Near fine. Touches of edgewear. Small bump to one corner. Else bright, clean, and sharp.
MEDITATIONS IN AN EMERGENCY
O'HARA, Frank
New York: Grove Press, 1967.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Original red cloth boards. Near fine in very good plus jacket. Jacket faintly rubbed with some mild edgewear. Book bright and tight with just trace wear at extremities.
COMPLETE CORRESPONDENCE Volume I: 1950-1964
OLSON, Charles and Cid Corman (Edited by George Evans)
Orono, ME: National Poetry Foundation / University of Maine, (1987).
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Quarter blue cloth over boards. Near fine in like jacket. Tiny corner crease to rear flap of DJ. Trace shelfwear. Bright, sharp, and tight overall.
FOR YOU
CARRUTH, Hayden
(New York): New Directions, (1970).
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Original green cloth. Near fine in like jacket. Touches of shelfwear at extremities. Else clean, bright and sound. Jacket upclipped.
THE CITY IN WHICH I LOVE YOU
LEE, Li-Young
Brockport, NY: BOA Editions, 1990.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Beige cloth. Very good in like jacket. DJ has some faint staining to front flap. Some rubbing. Unclipped. Book has previous owner's name to front endpaper. Touches of shelf-wear to extremities.
RIVERS AND MOUNTAINS
ASHBERY, John
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1966).
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
24mo. Original stapled wraps. Near fine. Some mild rubbing. Else clean, sound, and sharp. A handsome copy. [36]pp.
THIS IS ANN: She's Dying to Meet You
[SEUSS, Dr. and Munro Leaf]
(Washington D.C.): (Government Printing Office), (1943).
Price: $900.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 8vo. Original burgandy cloth in DJ. Very good+ in very good jacket. Rubbing to jacket. A bit of edgewear. DJ clipped. Book with touches of shelfwear at extremities, rubbing here and there. Overall, clean and sound.
COMPLEXITY AND CONTRADICTION IN ARCHITECTURE
VENTURI, Robert
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1977).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Large 12mo. Beige linen in dust jacket. Very good overall. DJ rubbed with some wear at the edges. Book pages lightly toned. Some offsetting to endpapers. Import colophon tipped to last page. Handsome example of a rather fragile production.
HAIKU: Volume 2 - SPRING
BLYTH, R. H.
(Tokyo): Hokuseido Press, 1950.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Original pink-lavender cloth. Near fine in a very good plus jacket. DJ faintly toned, with some rubbing, edgewear. Unclipped. Book is sharp and sound with touches of wear at extremities and mild foxing to top edge. Overall, very handsome example.
THE MADHOUSE OF WASHINGTON SQUARE: A Novel of Menace
ALEXANDER, David [Cover by Andy Warhol]
New York: Lippincott, (1958).
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Small 8vo. Very good plus. Original wraps. Minor rubbing, toning. Single crease to spine. Else clean, sound and sharp. 223pp.
BLACK MOUNTAIN REVIEW No. 6 - Spring 1956
CREELEY, Robert (Editor); Robert Duncan, Charles Olson, Louis Zukofsky, Denise Levertov, Jonathan Williams, Lorine Niedecker, etc. (Contributors)
Black Mountain, NC: Black Mountain College, 1956.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
Original color pen and ink drawing on paper; 10" x 28" approx. Glue residue on verso from previous mounting. Mild rubbing, soil. Near fine overall. SIGNED by artist to recto, with name and address penned to verso.
[Original Editorial Cartoon of the Beatles]
[Beatles] NAGY, Laszlo
Perth Amboy, NJ: [ca. 1964].
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. Pictorial wraps. Mass market paperback.Very good plus. Touches of rubbing, fading, toning (esp. to inner covers). Else clean and sharp.
DEATH OF A PUNK
Browner, John P.
New York: Pocket Books, 1980.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
[Original Black-And-White Photograph of William S. Burroughs and Antony Balch in the Beat Hotel, Paris]
[BURROUGHS, William S.]. TIKHOMIROFF, Nicolas (Photographer)
[ca. 1962].
Price: $4,000.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Near fine in like jacket. DJ has trace rubbing, faint toning, edgewear - close inspection only. Bit of fading to top stain at spine. Else bright and sharp. Unclipped. Touches of shelfwear to extremities of book. Else square and sound. The nicest copy of this we've handled. Scarce thus.
BIG SUR
KEROUAC, Jack
New York: Farrar, Straus, and Cudahy, 1962.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. MMPB. Near fine. Expected toning, small bump to lower edge. Else sharp and tight. Appears unread. An exceptional example. An Evergreen Black Cat Book - BC-102.
NOVA EXPRESS
BURROUGHS, William S.
New York: Grove Press, 1965.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Very good plus in near fine DJ. Jacket lightly rubbed. Else clean, sharp, and unclipped. Book has newspaper clipping about Bruce pasted to endpaper with former's owner's brief, neatly penned comment about the clipping beside. Else bright and sound.
HOW TO TALK DIRTY AND INFLUENCE PEOPLE
BRUCE, Lenny
London: Peter Owen, 1956.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Touches of shelfwear here and there. Else clean, bright and sound in an unclipped DJ.
MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN
LETHEM, Jonathan
New York: Doubleday, 1999.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Near fine in VG+ jacket. Faint fading to jacket spine with tiny chip to spine tip. Touches of foxing to top edge textblock. Else clean, bright, sound and sharp. DJ unclipped.
SELECTED POEMS
ASHBERY, John
New York: Viking, 1985.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
JASPER JOHNS: 17 Monotypes
JOHNS, Jasper (Artist); Judith Goldman (Text)
(West Islip, NY): (ULAE [Universal Limited Art Editions]), (1982).
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
ANTON KRAJCOVIC
MOJZISOVA, Iva [Anton Krajcovic]
np: Pallas, 1975.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
THE SERAGLIO
MERRILL, James
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
P.S.: The Quarterly Journal of the Poster Society [Complete Run]
BROWN, Robert K. (Editor)
Upper Montclair, NJ: Poster Society, (1985-1988).
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
WHERE I HANG MY HAT
GALLUP, Dick
New York: Harper & Row, 1970.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
BOOK OF BREEETHING
BURROUGHS, William S.
Berkeley: Blue Wind Press, 1980.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
DOCTOR BENWAY: A Passage from The Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, William S.
Santa Barbara: Bradford Morrow, 1979.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
DOCTOR BENWAY: A Passage from The Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, William S.
Santa Barbara: Bradford Morrow, 1979.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Original wraps. Trace rubbing, toning. Else clean and sharp. Near fine or better. INSCRIBED by Wright to fellow poet Peter Klappert.
TERRORISM
WRIGHT, C.D.
Fayetteville: Lost Roads Press, 1979.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
The Real Conflict Between China and Japan: An Analysis of Opposing Ideologies
McNair, Harley Farnsworth
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1969.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
WORKIN' ON THE RAILROAD: Reminiscences from the Age of Steam
REINHARDT, Richard (Editor)
Palo Alto, CA: American West Publishing Company, 1970.
Price: $9.99
more info
add to cart
[Typed Letter Signed / TLS]
SONDHEIM, Stephen
np: 2004.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
REMEMBERING RANDALL
JARRELL, Mary Von Schrad
New York: HarperCollins, 1999.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
MYTHS & TEXTS
SNYDER, Gary
New York: Totem Press in association with Corinth Books, (1960).
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
ONE MAN'S MEAT
WHITE, E.B.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
COME LATE
ELLISON, Nancy
[New York]: Poets of Le Metero, nd [ca. 1963].
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
ON THE ROAD
KEROUAC, Jack
(New York): Signet, (1958).
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification



ABAA ILAB IOBA ABAA ILAB IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis