<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Travel and exploration Books at brian cassidy, bookseller</title>
 <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/categoryrss/Travel and exploration" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net"/>
 <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[brian cassidy, bookseller]]></name>
   <email>books@briancassidy.net</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RETROSPECT OF WESTERN TRAVEL - MARTINEAU, Harriet
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12764"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vos. 2 vols. in dustjackets and slipcase. Very good overall. Some wear to slipcase. DJs and books clean and sound.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARTINEAU, Harriet

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper and Brothersnd &#91;1963]

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	QUEBEC TO CAROLINA IN 1785-1786: Being the Travel Diary and Observations of Robert Hunter, Jr., a Young Merchant of London - HUNTER, Robert Jr.; WRIGHT, Louis B. and Marion Tinling
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12889"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original burgandy cloth. Cartographic endpapers. Very good plus to near fine. Minor rubbing to cloth. Touches of shelf soil. Else clean, sound and handsome. No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUNTER, Robert Jr.; WRIGHT, Louis B. and Marion Tinling

        
        <br/>San Marino, CAThe Huntington Library1943

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALBUM NO. 92. PORT AUTHORITY TRANSIT. Ex. Pittsburgh Railway. Pictures taken from Sep. 16 1962 to July 7, 1974 &#91;typed cover title] - GWINN, W&#91;illiam J. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12912"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong photo album, approx. 11 x 14 inches, photos inserted into custom-cut leaves (generally four or six photos to a page), nearly all numbered, labeled and dated (down to the time of day) with mounted typed descriptions and generally with descriptions also on the versos of the photos. Over 300 original color photos and over 110 black and white photos (about 75 of the pictures are from fellow rail enthusiasts), plus about 15 reproductions of vintage photos of streetcars; the large proportion however are from Gwinn's own camera. With a few assorted pieces of related ephemera and postcards included. A few photos evidently missing but remarkably close to complete; some occasional wear; easily very good or better. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GWINN, W&#91;illiam J. B.

        
        <br/>Bridgeport, OhioW. J. B. Gwinn, Railroad and Trolley Photos1974

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LIVING IN CHINA: Twenty Authors from Abroad
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13383"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Near fine in wrappers with full-color jacket. Touches of rubbing. Sharp and bright overall. Scarce in jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>BeijingNew World Publishing1979

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SOUTH BRAZIL: Physical Features, Natural Resources, Means of Communication, Manufactures and Industrial Development - BULEY, E.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13388"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth. Very good. Fore-edge foxed. Frontis map present and complete, but awkwardly refolded with a small tear or two. Rear color folding map also present. Ccomplete, clean and sound overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BULEY, E.C.

        
        <br/>New YorkD. Appleton and Co.1914

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DON GYPSY: Adventures with a Fiddle in Southern Spain and Barbary - STARKIE, Walter (Arthur Rackham, Illustrator)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13389"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth. Very good minus. Cloth faded, esp. to spine. Inscription to front endpaper. Else clean and sound throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STARKIE, Walter (Arthur Rackham, Illustrator)

        
        <br/>New YorkDutton1937

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MARRAKECH EXPRESS: A Train of Thought - SALTMAN, David (Photos by Paul Hyman)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13546"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square 8vo. Wraps. Very good minus. Rubbing, edgewear to covers. Else clean and sound throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SALTMAN, David (Photos by Paul Hyman)

        
        <br/>New YorkLinks Books1973

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	REMEBERING CHINA 1935-1945 - LIU, Bea Exner
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11872"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Fine in fine jacket. Bright, sharp, and tight. SIGNED by author Liu to title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIU, Bea Exner

        
        <br/>Minneapolis, MNNew Rivers Press1996

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	INTO THIN AIR: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster - KRAKAUER, Jon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12117"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Very good plus in like jacket. Unclipped. Minor shelfwear, bumping to extremities. Else clean, bright, and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KRAKAUER, Jon

        
        <br/>New YorkVillard

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Brief Historical Guide to Capri - Bora, Salvatore
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12319"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Yellow printed wraps with French flaps. Near fine or better with only trace shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bora, Salvatore

        
        <br/>NaplesEdizioni La Conchiglia1996

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WE JAPANESE: Being Descriptions of Many of the Customs, Manners, Ceremonies .Besides Numerous Other Subjects &#91;etc.] Vols. I, II, and III &#91;Compete Set] - de Garis, Frederic (Vol. I) and Atsuharu Sakai (Vols. II & III)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12358"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Three volumes. Cloth bound wraps in string-bound Japanese style binding with decorative paper jackets. Jackets rubbed with tearing at edges and spines. About very good. Books themselves generally near fine but for Volume I which has some faint damping to bottom edge, unobtrusive. Else clean and sound overall and uncommonly complete. Overall, very good. Each volume INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by author Atsuharu Sakai to frontis. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>de Garis, Frederic (Vol. I) and Atsuharu Sakai (Vols. II & III)

        
        <br/>JapanFujiya Hotel, Inc.1949

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FLORENCE: Its History, the Medici, the Humanists, Letters, Arts - YRIARTE, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12391"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red gilt publisher's decorative cloth in original red cloth dustjacket. Near fine overall. Trace shelfwear to extremities. Else bright, clean, sound and sharp overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YRIARTE, Charles

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJohn C. Winston(1897)

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CRYSTAL PALACE - BUCKLAND, James Buckland (General Manager, Introduction by...)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12534"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 8vo. Card wraps. Good. Dampstaining to top edge. Rubbing to wraps. Else sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUCKLAND, James Buckland (General Manager, Introduction by...)

        
        <br/>LondonPhotochrom Ltd.&#91;ca. 1920]

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THEATRES IN THE U.S.S.R
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12685"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. 16 x 13 cm. Near fine in original color illustrated wraps. French flaps. Trace shelfwear. Old price sticker to inside flap. Stray pen mark to table of contents. Else bright, clean, sharp, and sound overall. 105pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>MoscowProgress Publishersnd &#91;ca. 1960]

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Conquest of the Weast India - Gomara, Francisco Lopez De
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10597"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Textured blue boards. No DJ, as issued.  Near fine with just touches of shelfwear.  Else clean, sound and bright throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gomara, Francisco Lopez De

        
        <br/>npReadex Microprint1966

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DIE WARTBURG: ZUR ERINNERUNG AN DEN BESUCH DER WARTBURG BEI EISENACH
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10915"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. portfolio of 20 mounted black-and-white silver gelatin photographs with accompanying text (in German) house in original linen clamshell. Some occasional and mild warping to the photos. Some toning here and there. Minor rubbing to case. Near fine overall. A quite haNdsome  production. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>EisenachWartburg-Stiftung Eisenachnd

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GRASS FOR MY FEET - TUNGA, J. Vijaya
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11582"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Very good in like and elegantly-designed jacket.. Book has neat gift inscription to ffep. Pages toning. Jacket lightly rubbed and toned with a few tiny chips. Together, a handsome example of this uncommon first book from this author, a portrait of the village where he was raised. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TUNGA, J. Vijaya

        
        <br/>LondonEdward Arnold & Co.1935

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BREAKING THE CURFEW: A POLITICAL JOURNEY THROUGH PAKISTAN - DUNCAN, Emma
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11586"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Minor rubbing, shelfwear. Clean, bright, and sound overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUNCAN, Emma

        
        <br/>LondonMichael Joseph1989

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Voice of Asia - Michener, James A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1377"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  A few bumps to board covers.  Some toning, soiling to beige cloth.  Cloth over spine shows reading wear, but binding is strong and intact.  Internally clean.  Michener's early fourth book, first printing (stated).  Based on his travels in Asia interviewing many natives.  Chapters include Japan, Korea, Formosa, Hong Kong, Singapore, Pakistan, Burma, India, Thailand and several more.  Author's good-humored attempt to educate the American public on a little-known region of the world in which the US was about to get very involved.  338pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Michener, James A.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1951

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Magellan and the First Circumnavigation of the World - Cameron, Ian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1718"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to.  Jacket lightly toned, edgeworn.  Unclipped.  Book has bump to top of front board, light shelfwear.  Internally clean and binding strong.  Profusely illustrated, an excellent read and introduction to the great voyage.  224pp. with index. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cameron, Ian

        
        <br/>New YorkSaturday Review Press1973

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Travels of Marco Polo - Polo, Marco &#91;Revised, Edited and with an Introduction By Manuel Komroff]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1896"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Rubbing, fading to spine.  Traces of foxing to edges.  Light wear to extremities.  In very good original black slipcase with some edgewear.  Striking in paper-covered boards of a most-unusual, made-by-hand, obviously made-before-the-war, Oriental lamp-shade covering material of an extraordinary &#91;...] eye-filling Oriental colorings (from Sandglass newsletter, also laid in).  A particularly fine production from Heritage.  477pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Polo, Marco &#91;Revised, Edited and with an Introduction By Manuel Komroff]

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Heritage Press1934

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shooting Water: A Memoir of Second Chances, Family, and Filmmaking - Saltzman, Devyani
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/8850"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Unread, very fine in like jacket.  Bright, tight, clean, and unread. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Saltzman, Devyani

        
        <br/>New YorkNewmarket Press2006

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Observations and Reflections Made in the Course of a Journey through France, Italy, and Germany - Piozzi, Hester Lynch
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/9775"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:25:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Jacket lightly rubbed, some sunning to DJ spine.  Book has touches of shelfwear.  Else clean and sound.  Near fine overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Piozzi, Hester Lynch

        
        <br/>Ann ArborUniversity of Michigan1967

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

