<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Military Books at brian cassidy, bookseller</title>
 <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/categoryrss/Military" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[brian cassidy, bookseller]]></name>
   <email>books@briancassidy.net</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Slaughterhouse: The Encyclopedia of the Eastern Front - Glantz, David (Introduction)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12950"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Near fine plus in like jacket. Trace shelfwear. Else bright, sharp, clean, and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Glantz, David (Introduction)

        
        <br/>Garden CityThe Military Book Club2002

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ROYAL AIR FORCE: The First Fifty Years - SIMS, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11791"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Near fine in a very good plus jacket. Touches of edgewear to jacket. Minor shelfwear to book. Clean, bright and sound overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMS, Charles

        
        <br/>LondonAdam and Charles Black1968

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	REPUBLIC OF KOREA ARMY (2 Volumes)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12266"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. 2 Volumes. Original blue cloth. Very good with minor rubbing, shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. Card laid in: "With the compliments of the Military Attache to the Legation of Korea." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Roka, KoreaOffice of Information HQ1954 & 1956

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Field Manual No. 5-25: Explosives and Demolitions, March 1986
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12274"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Original wraps. Very good. Name to front cover, minor edgewear. Else clean and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Washington DCDept. of the Army1986

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LA PLACE DE LA CONCORDE SUISSE - MCPHEE, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12541"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Near fine in very good plus jacket. Jacket clipped, touches of shelfwear.  Else bright, clean, and sharp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCPHEE, John

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus And Giroux1984

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Extracts from Moltke's Correspondence Pertaining to the War 1870-71 - Moltke, General von; Translated by Harry Bell, Master Signal Electrician, U.S.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10376"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Original blue wraps, hansomely rebound in marbled boards over quarter blue cloth.    Casing near fine with trace fading and edgewear.  Internally very good with some creasing here and there to pages and minor edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moltke, General von; Translated by Harry Bell, Master Signal Electrician, U.S.A.

        
        <br/>Fort Leavenworth, Kas.The Army Service School Press1911

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mogadishu!: Heroism and Tragedy - DeLong, Kent and Steven Tuckey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10396"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Near fine in like jacket.  Touches of shelfwear.  Else appears unread.  Bright, tight, sharp and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DeLong, Kent and Steven Tuckey

        
        <br/>New YorkPraeger Publishers1994

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	War: Past, Present, & Future - Black, Jeremy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10397"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Near fine in like jacket.  Touches of shelfwear.  Else appears unread.  Bright, tight, sharp and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Black, Jeremy

        
        <br/>New YorkSt. Martin's Press2001

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Year in Iraq: The Struggle to Build a Future of Hope - III, L. Paul Bremer and Malcolm McConnell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10506"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Near fine in like jacket.  Touches of edgewear.  Else bright, clean and sound.  Dated and SIGNED by author Bremer to title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>III, L. Paul Bremer and Malcolm McConnell

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster2006

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ONE HUNDRED AND FORTY YEARS OF SERVICE IN PEACE AND WAR: History of the Second Infantry United States Army - SHAW, Frederick B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10887"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth. Very good. Minor rubbing to edges of cloth. Faint soil here and there. Some minor bumps at corners. Tiny tear to cloth at base of spine, unobtrusive. PO stamp to ffep and front pastedown. Else a bright, sound example. Warmly INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by author to front pastedown: "Presented to / Maj. Gen. Wm. M. Wright / who &#91;sic] research of / 2nd Inf History, when he / was its assistant was / substantial help in / preparing this record. / F.B. Shaw / &#91;illegible] / Dec. 8, 1941 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAW, Frederick B.

        
        <br/>DetroitStrathmore Press1930

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Personal Reminiscences and Experiences By members of the One Hundred and Third Ohio Volunteer Infantry: Campaign Life in the Union Army from 1862 to1865
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11033"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Original grey cloth. Near fine with just touches of shelfwear. Else bright, clean, sharp and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Sheffield Lake, OH103 O.V.I. Memorial Foundation(1984)

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PANZER-TAKTIK. Raids gepanzerter Verbande im Ostfeldzug 1941/42 (Die Wehrmacht im Kampf Band 20) - MUNZEL, Oskar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11395"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original green cloth. Very good plus in like jacket. Jacket has small tear/crease to upper corner at spine. Minor rubbing overall. Book a bit shaken but entirely sound. Faint soil to top edge. Map present and in fine condition; pocket intact. Overall, bright and sharp. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Munzel to half-title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUNZEL, Oskar

        
        <br/>NeckargemundKurt Vowinckel Verlag1959

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMERICAN DEMOCRACY AND MILITARY POWER: A Study of Civil Control of the Military Power in the United States - SMITH, Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth. Very good. No jacket. Minor shelfwear. Spine lightly faded. Bit of shelfsoil to edges. Else clean and sound throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Louis

        
        <br/>ChicagoUniversity of Chicago Press(1951)

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMERICAN AND SOVIET MILITARY TRENDS SINCE THE CUBAN MISSILE CRISIS - COLLINS, John M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11678"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Good in very good dustjacket. Some highlighting. Else sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLLINS, John M.

        
        <br/>Washington DCGeorgetown University1979

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OUR ARMY ENGINEERS - CRUMP, Irving
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11680"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Very good in like jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRUMP, Irving

        
        <br/>New YorkDodd , Mead, & Co.1954

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE GUERRILLAS: An Inside Look at Guerrilla Movements in Central and South America - LARTEGUY, Jean
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11681"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Very good in like jacket. Light rubbing, edgewear overall. DJ unclipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LARTEGUY, Jean

        
        <br/>New YorkWorld Publishing Co.(1970)

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HUMANITARIAN INTERVENTION: Assisting the Iraqi Kurds in Operation PROVIDE COMFORT, 1991 - RUDD, Gordon W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11684"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo. Very good plus. Minor shelfwear. Else clean and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUDD, Gordon W.

        
        <br/>Washington DCDept. of the Army2004

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Boer War - Pakenham, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/755"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Jacket has small tear, toning, and edgewear.  Unclipped.  Book has shelfwear to extremeties and a clean split of the cloth at the edge of rear board at spine.  Unobtrusive and not effecting firmness of binding.  Pages unmarked throughout.  First US edition (stated) of this history of the South African war that became a Vietnam of sorts for the turn-of-the-century British Empire.  718pp. with notes and extensive index. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pakenham, Thomas

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1979

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Time for Courage: The Royal Air Force in the European War, 1939-1945 - Terraine, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1257"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Light shelfwear/rubbing overall, faint soiling to bottom/foredge.  Else tight & sharp.  Comprehensive history from one of Britain's premier historians.  828pp. with extemsive notes, bibliography, and index. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Terraine, John

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1985

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wars of the Roses: Peace and Conflict in Fifteenth-Century England - Gillingham, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1259"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  1st US edition.  Jacket has mild edgewear.  Book lightly shelfworn at edges, else tight & clean throughout.  Revision of previous assumptions about the war and tactics of the time.  274pp. w/index. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gillingham, John

        
        <br/>Baton RougeLouisiana State U. Press1982

        <br/>Price: $9.99
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Survival Factor: Israeli Intelligence from World War I to the Present - Blumberg, Stanley A.; Owens, Gwinn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1292"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Lacking jacket.  Book sharp and bright w/touches of soiling to page edges, hint of wear at corners.  Binding tight.  307pp. with bibliography and index. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Blumberg, Stanley A.; Owens, Gwinn

        
        <br/>New YorkPutnam1981

        <br/>Price: $9.99
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pledging Allegiance: The Last Campaign of the Cold War - Blumenthal, Sidney
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Bright, tight, clean and sharp.  Book and jacket as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Blumenthal, Sidney

        
        <br/>New YorkHarperCollins1992

        <br/>Price: $7.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Napoleonic Wars: An Illustrated History 1792-1815 - Glover, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1663"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Faint sunning, edgewear, bump to one corner.  Else bright, clean, and tight.  A heavily illustrated account of the conflict.  A good overview.  232pp. with index and bibliography. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Glover, Michael

        
        <br/>New YorkHippocrene Books1979

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Russian Army in a Time of Troubles (International Peace Research Institute, Oslo (PRIO)) - Baev, Pavel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/9145"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:56:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Light touches of edge/shelfwear.  Overall, bright, tight, clean, and sharp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baev, Pavel

        
        <br/>LondonSage Publications Ltd1996

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

