<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Literature Books at brian cassidy, bookseller</title>
 <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/categoryrss/Literature" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net"/>
 <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[brian cassidy, bookseller]]></name>
   <email>books@briancassidy.net</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VILLA EDEN: The Country House on the Shrine - AUERBACH, Berthold
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12931"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth. Cloth a bit rubbed and worn. Pages toned. Else sound and clean. Contemporary bookplate to ffep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AUERBACH, Berthold

        
        <br/>BostonRoberts Brothers1869

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Four Handsome Negresses: The Record of a Voyage - Baptist, R. Hernekin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12952"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown cloth. Spine faded. Else clean and sound. Very good. No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baptist, R. Hernekin

        
        <br/>New YorkJonathan Cape and Harrison Smith1931

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;STEINBECK'S RED SQUARE PASS TO RUSSIAN REVOLUTION CELEBRATION (1917-1963) FROM HIS 1963 MOSCOW AND EASTERN BLOCK TRIP] - &#91;STEINBECK, John]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13029"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		White card-stock slip boldly printed in blue, red, gold and brown. Steinbeck's name, in Cyrillic entered in black type. 3" x 4.5". Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;STEINBECK, John]

        
        <br/>(Moscow)np1963

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE GRAPES OF WRATH - STEINBECK, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13092"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Original cloth in slipcase. Book very good with sunning to spine. Slipcase also very good with some bumping and wear. Sandglass newsletter laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEINBECK, John

        
        <br/>New YorkHeritage Press(1940)

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SPECIMEN DAYS - CUNNINGHAM, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Fine in like jacket. Bright, tight, clean, and sharp. SIGNED by author Cummingham to title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUNNINGHAM, Michael

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straud, & Giroux2005

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A FAREWELL TO ARMS - HEMINGWAY, Ernest
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13378"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Near fine in very good jacket. Jacket clipped. Mild rubbing, fading. A couple of small faint stains. Overall clean, bright and sharp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEMINGWAY, Ernest

        
        <br/>LondonJonathan Cape(1953)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FIVE PLAYS OF EURIPIDES: Alcestis, Medea, The Trojan Women, Iphigenia in Taurus, Electra Translated into English Rhyming Verse with Explanatory Notes - Euripides; Gilbert Murray (Trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13423"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Green cloth. Very good. Some fading to spine. Mild shelfwear. Previous owner's penned name to front pastedown. Else clean and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Euripides; Gilbert Murray (Trans.)

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1934

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Goethe's Faust: Parts I and II - Goethe and Louis MacNeice (An Abridged Version Translated by)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13424"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Good plus in like jacket. Jacket has some toning, edgewear. Erased writing to front flap. Penciled notes to rear endpapers. Else bright and sound throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goethe and Louis MacNeice (An Abridged Version Translated by)

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford(1951)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LA HERMANA SAN SULPICIO - PALACIO VALDES, ARMANDO
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. Original blue cloth. Very good in very good minus jacket. Jacket rubbed and worn, but complete and intact. Book has gift inscription to front endpaper. Trace shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALACIO VALDES, ARMANDO

        
        <br/>ParisThomas Nelsonnd

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LIGHT IN AUGUST - FAULKNER, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original green cloth. Very good. No DJ. Spine faded, mild wear. Else clean and sound throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FAULKNER, William

        
        <br/>npModern Readers Series(1932)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LA PHOTO DU COLONEL - IONESCO, Eugene
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13540"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original wraps. Very good. Mild toning, rubbing. Some faint soil. Else clean and sound. INSCRIBED, dated (1980) and SIGNED by author Ionesco to half title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IONESCO, Eugene

        
        <br/>(Paris)Gallimard(1970)

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE UNCALLED - DUNBAR, Paul Laurence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13581"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Original pictorial cloth. Cloth mottled, rubbed. Else clean and sound throughout. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUNBAR, Paul Laurence

        
        <br/>New YorkInternational Association of Newspapers and Authors1901

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SELECTED WRITINGS OF E.T.A. HOFFMANN - HOFFMAN, E.T.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13583"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vos. Original black cloth backed boards over red cloth. 2 volumes in slipcase, as issued. Books near fine. Bump to one corner of one volume of spine. Else tight and sharp. Case very good with some minor wear, bumping. Overall, bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOFFMAN, E.T.A.

        
        <br/>Chicago & LondonUniversity of Chicago Press(1969)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MISFIT CROWN - DAVIDGE, Frances
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11749"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Orange decorative cloth stamped in white. Near fine with slight lean, minor wear at tips and touch of sunning to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIDGE, Frances

        
        <br/>New YorkAppleton1904

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LONG VALLEY - STEINBECK, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11877"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Very good in good jacket. Jacket worn. Toned and rubbed, with loss to top of spine. Unclipped and still presents well. Book has offsetting, toning to endpapers. Minor shelfwear. Handsome vintage edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEINBECK, John

        
        <br/>New YorkViking Press1938

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PLAYS OF JOHN GALSWORTHY - GALSWORTHY, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11882"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Rebound in full green leather and marbled endpapers. Three bands and gilt titles to spine. Very good plus to near fine, Minor edgewear. Faint foxing to edges. Quite handsome. 1150pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GALSWORTHY, John

        
        <br/>LondonDuckworth1929

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PIT: A Story of Chicago (The Epic of Wheat) - NORRIS, Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11884"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original red cloth. About very good. Book has a lean, spine faded. Minor shelfwear. 421pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NORRIS, Frank

        
        <br/>New YorkDoubleday, Page, & Co.1903

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gesammelte Werke Dritter Band: Niels Lyhne & Novellen, Briefe, Gedichte &#91;Two Volumes] - JABOBSEN, J&#91;ens] P&#91;eter]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11889"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Full vellum with ornate gilt floral theme and titles to front board and spine. TEG. Very good to near fine. Minor rubbing, toning to vellum. Occasional foxing. Else clean, sound, and remarkably bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JABOBSEN, J&#91;ens] P&#91;eter]

        
        <br/>Jena und Leipzig Eugen Diederichs1905

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT - REMARQUE, Erich Maria
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12075"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Near fine in a very good plus or better jacket. Book has trace shelfwear. Clean, sound, and sharp overall. Jacket has mild rubbing, a few small closed tears at edges, a couple of tiny scuffs to front panel. Still, a remarkably bright example of the uncommon DJ. Looks almost unread. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REMARQUE, Erich Maria

        
        <br/>New YorkGrosset and Dunlap(1939)

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AS EVER:, Scott Fitz--: Letters between F. Scott Fitzgerald and his literary agent Harold Ober, 1919-1940 - BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. (Editor) &#91;F. Scott Fitzgerald]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12138"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth. Very good in like jacket. Jacket rubbed with some edgewear. Price-clipped. Minor shelfwear to book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. (Editor) &#91;F. Scott Fitzgerald]

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaLippincott1972

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LETTERS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD - TURNBALL, Andrew (Edited and with an Introduction by)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12139"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Very good in very good minus jacket. Jacket has chip to bottom edge front panel. Rubbing, edgewear. Price-clipped. Book mildly toned at spine tips. Else clean and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TURNBALL, Andrew (Edited and with an Introduction by)

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner(1963)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BURNING BRIGHTLY: John Steinbeck on Stage - BRONSON, Orval
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12245"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Near fine or better in like jacket. Trace shelfwear. Bright, sharp and tight overall. Inscribed and SIGNED by author Bronson to half title. One of 1000 numbered copies, this - so noted on colophon - one of ten "family" out-of-series copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRONSON, Orval

        
        <br/>Nevada City, CABronson2000

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COUNTERPOINT: Penetrating Comments on Life And Living, Writers and Writing By 63 Leading Authors, Critics, and Playwrights - Newquist, Roy (Editor), Mark Van Doren (Forward)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12293"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Near fine in like jacket. Touches of edgewear/rubbing to jacket.Else bright and clean. Book sound and square. A handsome example. SIGNED by editor Newquist to ffep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Newquist, Roy (Editor), Mark Van Doren (Forward)

        
        <br/>ChicagoRand McNally & Co.1964

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LUIS DE CAMOENS AND THE EPIC OF THE LUSIADS - HART, Henry H
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12304"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. Very good in good only jacket. DJ stained to rear panel. Some tearing, creaing. Book lightly shelfworn. Some foxing, couple of small stains to page edges, unobtrusive. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Hart to ffep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HART, Henry H

        
        <br/>Norman, OKUniversity of Oklahoma1962

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SHOGUN'S DAUGHTER - BENNET, Robert Ames
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12320"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original lavender cloth. Very good minus. Some mottling to cloth, rubbing. Spine faded. Else clean and sound. INSCRIBED by author Bennet to ffep. Scarce thus. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENNET, Robert Ames

        
        <br/>ChicagoA. C. McClurg & Co1910

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LOST HORIZON - BORLEY, G. Colby
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12413"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original orange cloth. Very good plus. Touches of rubbing to cloth. Else clean, bright and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BORLEY, G. Colby

        
        <br/>New YorkDodd, Mead and Co.1921

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LIFE & STRANGE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE OF YORK, MARINER - DEFOE. Daniel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12426"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo. Book fine with only previous owner's blindstamp to ffep. Else bright, sharp and tight. In near fine slipcase with sunning to edges. Sandglass newsletter laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEFOE. Daniel

        
        <br/>Norwalk, CTThe Heritage Press(1958)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A NEST OF NINNIES - ASHBERY, John and James Schuyler
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12643"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Very good plus in like jacket. DJ lightly toned, rubbed. Unclipped. Book with some sunning to board edges. PO name to ffep. Else clean and sound. INSCRIBED, dated and SIGNED by Ashbery to title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASHBERY, John and James Schuyler

        
        <br/>New YorkDutton1969

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nabokov-Wilson letters: Correspondence between Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson, 1940-1971 - Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/9926"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Very good in like jacket.  Sunning along extemities, faint foxing to page edges.  Else sound and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1979

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cornell Stories - Sanderson, James Gardner
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10320"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth. Slight lean, rubbing, edgewear. Bit of starting front hinge. Else sound and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sanderson, James Gardner

        
        <br/>New YorkScribners1898

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Li Kung-Lin's Classic of Filial Piety - Barnhart, Richard M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10388"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to.  Near fine in like jacket.  Bright, clean, sharp and sound overall with just touches of shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barnhart, Richard M.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Metropolitan Museum of Art(1993)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Running with the Bulls: My Years with the Hemingways - Hemingway, Valerie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10519"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Fine in a fine jacket.  Bright, clean, sharp and sound.  DJ unclipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hemingway, Valerie

        
        <br/>New YorkBallantine Books2004

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hemingway in Spain: A Personal Reminiscence of Hemingway's Years in Spain by his Friend - Puche, Jose Luis Castillo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10534"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Very good plus in very good jacket.  Jacket price-clipped.  Touches rubbing and toning to edges.  Book sound and clean throughout with just mild shelfwear at extremities. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Puche, Jose Luis Castillo

        
        <br/>New YorkDoubleday1974

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Comedies of Courtship - HOPE, Anthony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10759"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth with gilt. TEG. Slight lean and faint sunning to spine.  Else a bright, sharp copy. Very good plus to near fine. A particularly handsome example. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOPE, Anthony

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1896

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Stranger Came to the Lucias - CASEY, Beatrice Vivian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10819"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Very good in like jacket.  Jacket has mild egdewear. Unclipped.  Book has slight lean.  Else clean and sound throughout. Handsome Rockwell Kent-designed bookplate to ffep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CASEY, Beatrice Vivian

        
        <br/>New YorkVantage1973

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Correspondence of F. Scott Fitzgerald - Fitzgerald, F. Scott (Matthew J Bruccoli and Margaret M. Duggan - Editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10829"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Near fine in like jacket.  Jacket faintly rubbed, unclipped.  Minor shelfwear to extremities of book, tiny spot soil to fore-edge. Else sound and clean throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fitzgerald, F. Scott (Matthew J Bruccoli and Margaret M. Duggan - Editors)

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1988

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zelda Fitzgerald: Her Voice in Paradise - Cline, Sally
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10832"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Fine in fine jacket.  Bright, sharp and tight.  Appears unread. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cline, Sally

        
        <br/>New YorkArcade Publishing2003

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gargantua und Pantagruel. Aus dem Franz&#x88;sischen verdeutscht durch Gottlob Regis. - RABELAIS, Franz &#91;Francois]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11049"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Complete in two volumes, beautifully bound in matching original parchment with elaborately gilt vignette borders; four raised bands and gilt titles to spine. TEG. Silk bookmarks to both volumes. Very good to near fine, with some minor wear/bumping to the edge of boards. Light rubbing. Slight bowing to boards, as typical. PO's small stamp to front pastedowns of each volume. Else sound, bright, and clean throughout. &#91;10], LXX, 315; &#91;11], 322-916. One of 520 copies (plus 35, this number 260). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RABELAIS, Franz &#91;Francois]

        
        <br/>Munchen und LeipzigGeorg Muller1906

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	INVISIBLE MAN - ELLISON, Ralph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11140"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth with label reproducing original jacket art attached, as issued. No DJ as issued. Near fine with minor shelfwear. Else clean, bright, sharp and sound. A handsome reading copy of this classic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELLISON, Ralph

        
        <br/>New YorkBook of the Month Club(1993)

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COUNTERPOINT: Penetrating Comments on Life And Living, Writers and Writing By 63 Leading Authors, Critics, and Playwrights - Newquist, Roy (Editor), Mark Van Doren (Forward)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11174"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Near fine in a very good plus jacket. Touches of edgewear/rubbing to jacket. A few tiny closed tears. Else bright and clean. Book bumped at a couple corners. Else sound and square. A handsome example. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Newquist, Roy (Editor), Mark Van Doren (Forward)

        
        <br/>ChicagoRand McNally & Co.1964

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE OLD HOUSE - SOLOGUB, Feodor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11419"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Original green cloth. Very good. Some light rubbing to cloth. A few small bumps top boards. Faint foxing to edge and some early pages. A few pages slighly dog-eared. Else a clean and sound example. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOLOGUB, Feodor

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A Knopf1916

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COLLECTED SHORT STORIES - BENSON, Stella
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11687"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original red cloth. Portion of jacket laid in to rear of book. Book near fine. Trace rubbing, slight lean. Else remarkably bright, tight and sharp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENSON, Stella

        
        <br/>LondonMacmillan & Co.1936

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NOVELS, TALES AND SKETCHES OF J. M. BARRIE: MY LADY NICOTINE & MARGARET OGILVY - BARRIE, J.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11693"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth. No jacket. Spine lightly faded. Minor bumping, edgewear to extremities. Else clean ans sound throughout. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARRIE, J.M.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribners1927

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PLAYS OF J.M. BARRIE - THE BOY DAVID - BARRIE, J.M. (With a Preface by H. Granville-Barker)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11694"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Very good on like jacket. Shelfsoil to top edge. Boards a bit bowed. Jacket foxed at edges, toning overall. A few small chips, tears at edges. Overall, clean and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARRIE, J.M. (With a Preface by H. Granville-Barker)

        
        <br/>LondonPeter Davies1938

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Letters of D.H. Lawrence - Lawrence, D. H. (Edited with an Introduction By Aldous Huxley)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1154"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Jacket is clipped and toned with rubbing/soiling.  Light edgewear.  Book has wear to extremities and a small patch of damp bubbling to top of front board, unobtrusive.  Soiling to page edges, spine a bit rolled.  But binding is strong, pages unmarked throughout.  Out-of-print selection of Lawrence's correspondence, edited by Huxley with his introduction.  A prolific and superb letter-writer, Lawrence wrote to lords, ladies, old friends, family, and fellow writer's with the same sense of ablomb that mark his novels.  889pp. with index. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lawrence, D. H. (Edited with an Introduction By Aldous Huxley)

        
        <br/>LondonWilliam Heinemann Ltd.1956

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Days With Joyce - Freund, Gisele
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1269"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Light rubbing/shelfwear.  Binding tight, pages unmarked throughout.  An intimate photographic essay of Joyce on the eve of the publication of Finnegan's Wake.  Includes photos of the author at work as well as with his publisher's at Shakespeare and Co.  An elegant and informative little volume.  70pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Freund, Gisele

        
        <br/>New YorkPersea Books1990

        <br/>Price: $9.99
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fathers & Sons - Turgenev, Ivan &#91;Translated from the Russian By Constance Garnett]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  A bright, sharp copy with just touches of rubbing and a bit of sunning to spine.  In very good rubbed slipcase.  A well-kept copy.  Sandglass newsletter laid in.  With wood engravings by Eichenberg.  234pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Turgenev, Ivan &#91;Translated from the Russian By Constance Garnett]

        
        <br/>New YorkHeritage Press1941

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Argonautica: Or, the Quest of Jason for the Golden Fleece, the Epic Poem First Set Down in the Ancient Greek Tongue By Apollonius of Rhodes in the Third Century B.C. - Coleridge, Edward P. (Translator); Hadas, Moses (Preface by)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1809"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to.  Faint foxing to page edges, endpapers.  Spine rubbed.  Else bright, clean, and sharp.  In very good slipcase (rubbing, some sunning).  Sandglass newsletter laid in.  307pp., Greek with facing English translation. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Coleridge, Edward P. (Translator); Hadas, Moses (Preface by)

        
        <br/>New YorkHeritage Press1960

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Barchester Towers - Trollope, Anthony &#91;Introduction By Angela Thirkell]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1871"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Book has rubbing to spine, else fine.  Quarter cloth with printed patterned paper-covered board.  In like matching slipcase with just touches of shelfwear.  Sandglass newsletter laid in.  Trollope's sequel to The Warden. 264pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trollope, Anthony &#91;Introduction By Angela Thirkell]

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Heritage Press1958

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Beach of Falesa - Stevenson, Robert Louis &#91;Introduction By J.C. Furnas]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1874"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to.  Spine sunned with a few small spots of edgewear.  Faint foxing to edges.  Else fine.  Printed tribal-themed cloth in near fine orginal slipcase with just touches of rubbing.  Stephenson's precient and tragic love story, an examination of race on a Pacific island.  Partially censored when RLS was alive, this represents the text as her wrote and intended it.  129pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stevenson, Robert Louis &#91;Introduction By J.C. Furnas]

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Heritage Press1956

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wonderful Adventures of Paul Bunyan - Untermeyer, Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1877"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to.  Rubbing to cloth and spine, some light soiling to cloth.  Internally sound and clean.  In like original and matching slipcase, edgworn.  Sandglass newsletter laid in.  Charmingly illustrated by Jackson, a pleasant version of the quinessentially American fable.  131pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Untermeyer, Louis

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Heritage Press1945

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The House of the Seven Gables - Hawthorne, Nathaniel &#91;Introduction By Van Wyck Brooks]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1881"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Slight edgewear, faint discoloration to board fore-edge and minor foxing to page edges.  Internally clean and tight.  Quarter bound over illustrated paper-covered boards.  In very good minus original slipcase with edgewear, toning.  Sandglass newsletter laid in.  413pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hawthorne, Nathaniel &#91;Introduction By Van Wyck Brooks]

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Heritage Press1935

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chronicle of The Cid - Southby, Robert &#91;Translator]; V.S. Pritchett &#91;Introduction]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1885"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to.  Fading to spine.  Else fine.  In good slipcase with rubbing and chipping to one edge.  Sandglass newsletter laid in.  196pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Southby, Robert &#91;Translator]; V.S. Pritchett &#91;Introduction]

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Heritage Press1958

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dr. Jonathan - Churchill, Winston
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1957"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo.  Toning and small chip to spine label.  Light edge/shelfwear.  Overall, sound, clean and handsome.  No jacket.  Uncommon title and edition from the popular American writer. A drama set in a New England mill town during WWI, his last publication before a twenty-year silence that ended with the publication of his last book shortly before his death.  159pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Churchill, Winston

        
        <br/>New YorkMacMillan Co.1919

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	D. H. Lawrence: The World of the Five Major Novels - Sanders, Scott
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/9285"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Jacket bright and clean with tear to rear panel, mild edgewear.  Unclipped.  Book has light shelfsoil to edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sanders, Scott

        
        <br/>New YorkViking Press1974

        <br/>Price: $7.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;FRAMED, ORIGINAL BLACK-AND-WHITE PHOTOGRAPH OF HENRY MILLER] - &#91;MILLER, Henry] Knight, Arthur
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/9306"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In an elegant black frame with gold center trim and light grey matte. Image size: 12" x 16 1/4". Frame size: 17" x 20 3/4". Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;MILLER, Henry] Knight, Arthur

        
        <br/>n.p.n.p.n.d. &#91;ca. 1953]

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Moira - Green, Julian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/9856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T11:19:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Red cloth.  VG in fair only jacket.  Book exhibits some fading and toning, light shelfwear.  Overall, clean and sound.  Jacket heavily chipped.  Unclipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Green, Julian

        
        <br/>LondonWilliam Heinemann LTD.(1951)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

