<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Gift ideas Books at brian cassidy, bookseller</title>
 <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/categoryrss/Gift ideas" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net"/>
 <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:44Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[brian cassidy, bookseller]]></name>
   <email>books@briancassidy.net</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THIS IS ANN: She's Dying to Meet You - &#91;SEUSS, Dr. and Munro Leaf]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13691"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24mo. Original stapled wraps. Near fine. Some mild rubbing. Else clean, sound, and sharp. A handsome copy. &#91;36]pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;SEUSS, Dr. and Munro Leaf]

        
        <br/>(Washington D.C.)(Government Printing Office)(1943)

        <br/>Price: $900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ETIQUETTE: The Blue Book of Social Usage - POST, Emily
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12873"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original blue cloth. Near fine in a very good jacket. DJ has small chip to front panel and larger one to base of spine. A couple of tiny closed tears. Small spot of soil front panel. Else bright and sharp. One page of book tape-repaired with some offsetting to pages on either side. Else clean and sound. INSCRIBED and SIGNED in year of publication by Post to front free endpaper: "To / Jennie Prince Black / with all best wishes / From Emily Post / Easter week / 1945." Laid in is a promotional flyer for Post's book, CHILDREN ARE PEOPLE. 645pp. with index. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POST, Emily

        
        <br/>New YorkFunk & Wagnalls1945

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MY SECRET OF PLAYING BASEBALL - MAYS, Willie (with Howard Liss)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12898"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Photographs by David Sutton. 89pp. INSCRIBED by Mays to front endpaper. Additionally inscribed by teammate Juan Marichal. Original vintage color photograph of Mays in his Giant's uniform standing beside his locker with the inscribee (a boy). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAYS, Willie (with Howard Liss)

        
        <br/>New YorkViking Press1967

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ZEN AND THE ART OF MOTORCYCLE MAINTANENCE: An Inquiry into Values - PIRSIG, Robert M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12909"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original tan printed wrappers. Near fine. Spine lightly sunned. Faint corner crease. Else sharp and tight. Handsome. Promotional letter on Morrow letterhead laid in. 412pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PIRSIG, Robert M.

        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam Morrow & Co.1974

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE RUM DIARY: The Long Lost Novel - Thompson, Hunter S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12910"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Fine in like jacket. SIGNED by Thompson to publisher-issued tipped in page. WITH: Promotional Advance Reader's Excerpt, fine in pictorial wraps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thompson, Hunter S

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1998

        <br/>Price: $800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MAGNIFICENT DESOLATION - ALDRIN, Buzz (with Ken Abraham)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Near fine or better in like jacket. Touches shelf-wear. Spot or two of faint soil to page edges. DJ unclipped. Smudge to underside of jacket only (this is a production error present in all copies we've examined and visible from reverse only, not effecting presentation). Overall, bright, clean, and sound. SIGNED by author Aldrin to half-title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALDRIN, Buzz (with Ken Abraham)

        
        <br/>New YorkHarmony Books(2009)

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A TIME TO HEAL: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GERALD R. FORD - FORD, Gerald R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11708"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Very good plus in like jacket. Jacket clipped. Light wear, toning to edge of DJ. Minor shelfwear to extremities of book. Bright, clean, and sound overall. SIGNED by author and former President Ford to page before title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FORD, Gerald R.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper and Row1979

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PETS ARE WONDERFUL FAMILY ALBUM - WHITE, Betty (Preface); Pets Are Wonderful Council Pets Are Wonderful Council
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12052"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Near fine in very good plus jacket. Trace shelfwear overall. Faint toning to jacket, small closed tear to front panel corner. Else a clean and sound example. Inscribed and SIGNED by actress Betty White, who provides the preface 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITE, Betty (Preface); Pets Are Wonderful Council Pets Are Wonderful Council

        
        <br/>New YorkG. P. Putnam's Son1984

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE RED PONY - STEINBECK, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12094"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, &#91;2] blank, 81 pages, &#91;1] limitation page, &#91;2] blank. Cloth. Spine lettering faint, else a near fine copy in original publisher's slipcase with light edgewear and dampstaining, (else also near fine). Handsome bookplate of Albert Crone, Covici-Friede associate, tipped to ffep. SIGNED 'John Steinbeck' at colophon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEINBECK, John

        
        <br/>New YorkCovici-Friede1937

        <br/>Price: $7,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CATCH-22 - HELLER, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12444"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth in red slipcase. Very fine, as new in original shrinkwrap. Limited edition, one of 750 copies SIGNED by author Heller to coincide with the publication of CLOSING TIME, the sequel to his classic novel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HELLER, Joseph

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1994

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WINGLESS ON LUNA: THE 25TH WINGS CLUB GENERAL HAROLD R. HARRIS 'SIGHT' LECTURE (Presented at Intercontinental Hotel, New York, May 20, 1988) - ARMSTRONG, Neil
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12473"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original blue cloth. No DJ, as issued. Fine. Inscribed, dated and SIGNED by Armstrong to ffep to longtime Pan Am spokesman Jeff Kreindler: &#xEC; 25pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARMSTRONG, Neil

        
        <br/>New YorkWing's Club1988

        <br/>Price: $7,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MEMOIR OF THE NORTHERN KINGDOM, Written A.D. 1872 by the Late Rev. Williamson Jahnsenykes, LL.D. &#91;pseud] an Hon. Member of the Royal American Board of Literature, in Six Letters to His Son . . . Now First Published, Quebeck, A. D. 1901. - &#91;JENKS, William]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12476"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, later 19th century green quarter morocco, marbled boards, 48 pages, largely untrimmed. First edition, with an early institutional bookplate on the front paste-down but no other evident institutional marks. Some light damp-staining to the last few leaves; some light foxing; a bit rubbed. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;JENKS, William]

        
        <br/>BostonFarrand, Mallory & Co.1808

        <br/>Price: $3,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MADAM SECRETARY: A Memoir - ALBRIGHT, Madeleine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12581"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Fine in like jacket. DJ unclipped. Bright, clean, and sound overall. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Albright to half-title: "To John and Arlene / Madeleine Albright / December 6, 2003." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALBRIGHT, Madeleine

        
        <br/>New YorkMiramax2003

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MY LIFE - CLINTON, Bill
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12586"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Fine in like jacket. Bright, sharp, and tight. DJ unclipped. A beautiful example. Boldly SIGNED by former President Clinton to title page. Includes original receipt and wrist bracelet/ticket from signing event. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLINTON, Bill

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf2004

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HOW I PLAYED THE GAME: An Autobiography - NELSON, Byron
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12608"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Book has slight lean. Else fine: bright, clean, sound. DJ has trace toning to top edge of flaps. Trace rubbing. Else sharp and unclipped. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author and golf legend Byron Nelson to ffep: "To Wayne / Byron Nelson." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NELSON, Byron

        
        <br/>Dallas, TXTaylor Publishing Company1993

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE COURAGE OF OUR CONVICTIONS: A Manifesto for Democrats - HART, Gary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10454"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Inscribed and SIGNED by author, Senator, and former Presidential candidate to to title page.  Near fine in like jacket.  Touches of edge/shelfwear.  Else bright and sound throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HART, Gary

        
        <br/>New YorkTimes Books2006

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Year in Iraq: The Struggle to Build a Future of Hope - III, L. Paul Bremer and Malcolm McConnell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10506"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Near fine in like jacket.  Touches of edgewear.  Else bright, clean and sound.  Dated and SIGNED by author Bremer to title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>III, L. Paul Bremer and Malcolm McConnell

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster2006

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AS WE MAY THINK in "ATLANTIC MONTHLY" (July 1945: Volume 176, Number 1), Bound Volume July-December 1945 - BUSH, Vannevar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10592"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to.  Red cloth. Very good with some fading to the cloth and spine, some minor edgewear and the front hinge just beginning to be tender (but just barely). Complete six month run bound as one (though wrappers not bound in), with embossed call numbers to bottom of spine (matching the title), else no other library markings.  A clean and sound example. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUSH, Vannevar

        
        <br/>BostonFortune Magazine(1945)

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NORMAN ROCKWELL'S HOMETOWN - &#91;Norman Rockwell] ROCKWELL, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10969"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Very good in like jacket. DJ mildly edge-worn, a bit of spotting rear panel. Clipped. Book fine but for a handful of faint discolorations to edge boards. SIGNED by Rockwell to half-title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Norman Rockwell] ROCKWELL, Thomas

        
        <br/>New YorkWindmill Books(1970)

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CARDS AS WEAPONS - JAY, Ricky
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11484"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Orange cloth. Near fine in very good jacket. Jacket mild edgewear with a few small edge-tears. Two small stains to rear flap. Unclipped. Book has touches of shelfwear to extremities. Else clean and sound. Together, an above-average example. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JAY, Ricky

        
        <br/>New YorkDarien House1977

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DURAN DURAN: The First Four Years of the Fab Five - GAIMAN, Neil
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11491"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Pictorial boards in matching dustjacket. Near fine in like DJ. Jacket has trace rubbing. Very faint price sticker shadow to front panel. Else bright and sharp. Book has a couple of small corner bumps. Else clean and sound. Together, a very attractive example of a genuinely uncommon title, especially so in this edition which was produced primarily for the institutional market, a fact the condition of most copies offered (unlike this one) reflect. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GAIMAN, Neil

        
        <br/>New York & LondonProteus1984

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE WASHINGTON SQUARE REVIEW. Vol. 1, Number One - Winter 1965 - Martin Scorsese; Marilyn Hacker; Charles Simic, et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Original wraps. Very good. Light edgewear, foxing to wraps. Else clean and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Martin Scorsese; Marilyn Hacker; Charles Simic, et al.

        
        <br/>New YorkNew York University1965

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

