<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Folk, vernacular &amp; outsider books Books at brian cassidy, bookseller</title>
 <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/categoryrss/Folk, vernacular &amp; outsider books" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net"/>
 <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:32Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[brian cassidy, bookseller]]></name>
   <email>books@briancassidy.net</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	culture-smulture: a study in anti-relativism - LEZAK, Iris
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. MMPB. Typed hand-made dustjacket with original pencil sketch over original pictorial wraps. Some toning. Generally very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEZAK, Iris

        
        <br/>&#91;New York]marcella house press1955

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;HERBARIA: Two Scrabooks of Pressed and Dried Flower and Plant Specimens] - VANDERPOOL, Wynant Davis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two albums. The first, oblong 4to. linen. 8" x 11.5". 48 leaves of specimens (with about a dozen more blank), rectos only with tissue guard, most with multiple examples. Most noting in album creator's hand date and place of collection, with many also naming the specimen. Fair to good only. Front hinge detached. Spotting and soil to linen. Some loss and flaking to specimens, which remain fragile. Signature of creator Vanderpool with date (1880) to first page. The second album, large oblong 8vo. green decorative cloth. 7.5" x "9.25". With stamped and gilt publisher's elements. Gilt-stamped title to top board: "FLORA ALPINA - SOUVENIR DE ST. MORITZ." 12 leaves of specimens, rectos only, multiple examples to each page. "W.D.V. -1890" penciled to front endpaper. Generally fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VANDERPOOL, Wynant Davis

        
        <br/>Various&#91;ca. 1880-1890]

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TUESDAY'S &#91;Handmade Menu in Spiral Notebook for "Tuesday's" in New York City]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12877"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Heavy cardstock black-and-white marbled sprial-bound school notebook. 12pp. on six leaves, decorated recto and verso with eloborate pen and ink illustrations accompanying calligraphied menu items with descriptions and pricing. Embellished with gold, red, and silver stars. Generally fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New Yorknd &#91;ca. 1970?]

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TEETOCK AND PEEKO
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12911"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong string-tied album. 7" x 10". Portrait paintings of two monkey's affixed to front cover. 19pp. on 17 leaves, most rectos only, clearly and elegantly written in white caption pen to black album pages. Includes two black-and-white frontis photographs of the real Teetock and Peeko (children's toys) as well as two full-page, full-color painted illustrations to the story. Several pages loose, but cleanly laid in. Some chipping at the fore-edge. Else sound and apparently complete. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>npnd &#91;ca. 1935?]

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALBUM NO. 92. PORT AUTHORITY TRANSIT. Ex. Pittsburgh Railway. Pictures taken from Sep. 16 1962 to July 7, 1974 &#91;typed cover title] - GWINN, W&#91;illiam J. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12912"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong photo album, approx. 11 x 14 inches, photos inserted into custom-cut leaves (generally four or six photos to a page), nearly all numbered, labeled and dated (down to the time of day) with mounted typed descriptions and generally with descriptions also on the versos of the photos. Over 300 original color photos and over 110 black and white photos (about 75 of the pictures are from fellow rail enthusiasts), plus about 15 reproductions of vintage photos of streetcars; the large proportion however are from Gwinn's own camera. With a few assorted pieces of related ephemera and postcards included. A few photos evidently missing but remarkably close to complete; some occasional wear; easily very good or better. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GWINN, W&#91;illiam J. B.

        
        <br/>Bridgeport, OhioW. J. B. Gwinn, Railroad and Trolley Photos1974

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;SCRAPBOOK OF SOLDIER'S WORLD WAR TWO SERVICE, INCLUDING THE PERSIAN GULF COMMAND, IRAN] - BOGER, Waldron and Louise
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13053"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio; commercial photo-album/scrapbook; 12 1/4&#xEE; x 12 3/4&#xEE;. 38pp. on 20 leaves. Generally fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOGER, Waldron and Louise

        
        <br/>&#91;Dillon, MT; Tehran; etc.]&#91;1943-46]

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;SCRAPBOOK OF A PROFESSIONAL MINIATURE PAINTER AND PORTRAITIST] - CAREW, Berta
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13054"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pictorial cloth-bound album. Folio. 13 1/4&#xEE; x  13 1/4&#xEE;. Approximately 55 pages on about 30 leaves (plus a number remaining blank). A few elements apparently missing, some items loose and laid-in. Else generally fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAREW, Berta

        
        <br/>&#91;Los Angeles, New York, etc.]&#91;ca. 1921-50]

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ESTHER'S DAZE IN AKRON - &#91;ANON.]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13055"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Stiff black plastic wrappers. 14pp.Some mild toning to pages, faint rubbing overall. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;ANON.]

        
        <br/>(Akron)&#91;ca. 1960?]

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MURMURINGS OF A MISANTHROPE: Being the Aeration Plant of the Pet Peeves of a Certain Ybsorc Thenek &#91;pseud] - &#91;CROSBY, Rev. Kenneth Owen]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13056"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio volume on 24 leaves of hand-made Japan paper tied with a raffia ribbon, typed on rectos only, approx. 12 x 9 inches. Two poems on leaves of green office stock (one with the letterhead of the Bursar's Office of St. Stephen's College) tipped in. Decorated throughout with a stamped linocut vignettes in blue ink. A little worn and soiled, with a bit of smoke staining to the upper corner of the first leaf; in very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;CROSBY, Rev. Kenneth Owen]

        
        <br/>&#91;Annandale-on-Hudson, NY]&#91;ca. 1926-29]

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EARLY VERMONT WALL PAINTINGS 1790-1850 - MCGRATH, Robert L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11697"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Minor wear. Clean and sound overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCGRATH, Robert L.

        
        <br/>Hanover, NHUniversity Press of New England(1972)

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BIRD-KEEPING AND BIRDCAGES: A History - ROBERTS, Sonia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11699"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Very good plus in like jacket. DJ clipped. Minor shelfwear. Bright, sharp and sound overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBERTS, Sonia

        
        <br/>Newton AbbotDavid and Charles(1972)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JAPANESE PAPER DOLLS - ISHIGAKI, Komako
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12354"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Wraps. Near fine in original pastic jacket. Minor rubbing, shelfwear. Bright, clean and sound overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ISHIGAKI, Komako

        
        <br/>Osaka, JapanHoikiusha Publishing Co.1976

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CACTUS HUMANUS, METHODICALLY, VIZ.; INDUCTIVELY & DEDUCTIVELY, TREATED, ANALYZED, & ILLUSTRATED, BY ALBIGRAECUS CACATUS PEDO, TRANSLATED FROM THE LATIN MS., FREELY ANNOTATED, & PROVIDED WITH AN ORIGINAL INTRODUCTION AND APPENDIX, BY BEAUMONT & FLETCHE - &#91;SCATOLOGY]. "ALBIGRAECUS, Cacatus Pedo"
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12590"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original manuscript of 42 leaves, plus two hand-drawn plates. In contemporary composition book of sheep-backed marbled (tourniquet) boards; inked in a fine though unusual hand on blue-lined, chain-laid paper with calligraphic title and dedication pages. Leather spine perished; boards detached; several leaves separated from the text block; old soil and staining to dedication leaf. Else apparently complete; fair to good only, but fresh and fully legible condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;SCATOLOGY]. "ALBIGRAECUS, Cacatus Pedo"

        
        <br/>&#91;Reading, PA]np1875

        <br/>Price: $6,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;French Manuscript on the Jacquard Loom] TH&#x85;ORIE DE TESSAGE &#91;&#xEC;Theory of Weaving;&#xEE; spine title] / COURS DE TISSAGE &#91;&#xEC;Course on Weaving;&#xEE; heading first page] - &#91;Anonymous]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12591"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large folio (15.25" x 10.5"). Half-leather over brown cloth. Title gilt to spine with three fleur-de-lis elemtents, date, and "COUTURIER." Marbled endpapers. Binding good only. Leather well rubbed with some spotting to cloth. Corners bumped and worn through to boards. Splitting at top joint, but intact with hinges undamaged; overall sound. Internally very good with faint toning and occasional offsetting from materials laid and tipped in. Some elements apparently either perished or missing. Single library stamp to first page, else no other institutional markings. Calligraphic manuscript in French, black ink on unruled paper, with hundreds of hand-executed color diagrams and illustrations of weaving patterns, looms, punch card patterns, etc. Textile samples present throughout. Over 350 pages of manuscript to 179 leaves, two small sections of printed materials additionally bound in and assorted related ephemera laid in (several of which suggest Lyon as likely origin). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Anonymous]

        
        <br/>np &#91;Lyon?]np1925-1926

        <br/>Price: $1,850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Original Calligraphic Decoration on a Volume of Shakespeare&#xED;s Complete Poems] - &#91;Altered Books]: &#91;William Shakespeare]. SHAHN, Bernarda Bryson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12594"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Paper-covered boards; 239pp. Covers hand-lettered in black ink and in a variety of styles by Shahn, quoting passages from the book. From the library of artists Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on to front pastedown. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Altered Books]: &#91;William Shakespeare]. SHAHN, Bernarda Bryson

        
        <br/>New YorkGramercy Publishers1996

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hawaiian Quilt Masterpieces - Shaw, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10481"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Near fine in like jacket with just trace edgewear.  Bright, clean, sharp and sound overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shaw, Robert

        
        <br/>npHugh Lauter Levin1998

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Passionate Visions of the American South: Self-Taught Artists from 1940 to the Present - Yelen, Alice Rae
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10720"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Minor shelf / reading wear. Else bright, clean and sound throughout. Near fine overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Yelen, Alice Rae

        
        <br/>Jackson, MSUniversity Press of Mississippi1993

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;HOLOGRAPH DRAFT AND MULTIPLE TYPESCRIPTS FOR ONE-ACT PLAY ENTITLED "JIM LEE & CO. LAUNDRY"] - GUNN, J.W.  M.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10972"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. typing paper in a contemporary three-ring binder. Some edgewear, toning. Generally very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUNN, J.W.  M.D.

        
        <br/>(San Francisco)np1937

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WEATHER VANES: The History, Manufacture, and Design of an American Folk Art - KLAMKIN, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11685"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Very good in like jacket. DJ has minor edgewear, small chip/tear to top of spine. Top edge book foxed. Else clean and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KLAMKIN, Charles

        
        <br/>New YorkHawthorn Books1973

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tapestries of Europe and of Colonial Peru in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston - Cavallo, Adolph S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1888"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to.  Books themselves are near fine plus (with small unobtrusive stain to fore-edge of vol. one as only flaw), with original glassine that is good only with some creases and chips.  In very good minus slipcase.  Completely sound but with a bit of rubbing and some faint dampstaining to label side.  Overall, very good.  Vol.1, 66 extraordinarily detailed text descriptions, arranged chronologically. 249pp. Vol. 2, 65 B&W tapestry plates, 12 plates of weavers' marks, plus 27 color plates.  Unpaginated. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cavallo, Adolph S.

        
        <br/>Boston, MAMuseum of Fine Arts1967

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Teddy Bear Book - Bull, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/9787"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:30:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. cloth in slipcase.  Very good in like slipcase.  Some rubbing to cloth on spine.  Mild shelfwear to case.  Else clean and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bull, Peter

        
        <br/>House of Nesbit1983

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

