<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Catalogue 5 Books at brian cassidy, bookseller</title>
 <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/categoryrss/Catalogue 5" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net"/>
 <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:21Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[brian cassidy, bookseller]]></name>
   <email>books@briancassidy.net</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	culture-smulture: a study in anti-relativism - LEZAK, Iris
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. MMPB. Typed hand-made dustjacket with original pencil sketch over original pictorial wraps. Some toning. Generally very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEZAK, Iris

        
        <br/>&#91;New York]marcella house press1955

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GEOGRAPHY III - BISHOP, Elizabeth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12750"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Brown cloth over boards, light brown endpapers, in light brown printed dust jacket with illustration of transit, globe, journal, etc. Fine in like jacket. Bright, sharp, clean, and sound.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BISHOP, Elizabeth

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar Straus & Giroux1977

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FRANNY AND ZOOEY - SALINGER, J.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		9vo. Grey cloth. Very good in like jacket. Jacket rubbed, as usual. Minor edgewear. A few small chips and a closed tear to spine tips. Unclipped. Book has previous owner's inscription to ffep. Minor shelfwear, soil. Overall, bright and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SALINGER, J.D.

        
        <br/>New YorkLittle, Brown & Co.(1961)

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FIVE YOUNG AMERICAN POETS &#91;cover title 5 Young American Poets] - BERRYMAN, John, George Marion O'Donnell, Randall Jarrell, Mary Barnard, and W.R. Moses
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12754"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine in fine DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERRYMAN, John, George Marion O'Donnell, Randall Jarrell, Mary Barnard, and W.R. Moses

        
        <br/>Norfolk, CTNew Directions(1940)

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE RETURN OF LANNY BUDD - SINCLAIR, Upton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original red cloth. Near fine in like jacket. DJ fainted rubbed with touches of edgewear. Bright and sharp overall. SIGNED by Sinclair to ffep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINCLAIR, Upton

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Viking Press1953

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE POETRY AND LIFE OF ALLEN GINSBERG: A Narrative Poem - SANDERS, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12767"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Fine in like dustjacket with slipcase. Slipcase near fine or better with minor touches of shelfwear. Else bright, clean, and sharp overall. Limited edition, this number 87 of 175 copies SIGNED by Sanders. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANDERS, Edward

        
        <br/>Woodstock, NYThe Overlook Press(2000)

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE GRAPHIC: New York's Craziest Newspaper &#91;Original Working Typescript for THE NEW YORK GRAPHIC: The World's Zaniest Newspaper] - COHEN, Lester
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12775"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. 8.5" x 11" original typescript on a rather ad-hoc collection of papers (including hotel and other commercial letterheads). 375pp.+, heavily revised and corrected in Cohen's hand. Generally very good. First half of typescript rather toned and a bit brittle. Occasional chipping to edges. Else sound and complete. Originally housed in a box (now perished) to which was glued an apparent dustjacket mock-up for a book by Cohen entitled THE FABULOUS WORLD OF HORACE LIVERIGHT. This and a portion of the spine (which was glued to the side of the box and lists Bobbs Merrill as publisher) have both been preserved. In black marker the Liveright title has been crossed out and "N.Y. Evening Graphic The World's Craziest Newspaper" added with an arrow to Cohen's name on the mock-up. (We find no evidence of a book by that title ever having been published, nor of any Liveright biography by Cohen). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COHEN, Lester

        
        <br/>nd &#91;ca. 1960]

        <br/>Price: $1,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;One-Page Autograph Letter Signed] - WILSON, S. Clay
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12837"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One page autograph letter signed. 7" x 8.5" approx. Folded in quarters for mailing, else fine. Lacking envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, S. Clay

        
        <br/>San Francisco1991

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;One-Page Autograph Letter Signed] - WILSON, S. Clay
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12838"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One page autograph letter signed. 7" x 9" approx. Folded in quarters for mailing, else fine. Lacking envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, S. Clay

        
        <br/>San Francisco1988

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FUCK YOU: A Magazine of the Arts - Third Anniversary Mad Motherfucker Issue &#91;Volume 5, Number 8] - SANDERS, Ed (Editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12845"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Side-stapled mimeo wraps. Lacking the famed Warhol cover, else very good and complete. Minor wear, some fading to edges. Sound and clean overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANDERS, Ed (Editor)

        
        <br/>New YorkFuck You Press1965

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TALES - BEILES, Sinclair
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12849"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Original pictorial wraps. Very good minus. Book has slight lean. Tear to wraps at top of spine. Some soil, rubbing. Else bright and sound. Errata slip present. Warmly INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Beiles to title page: "For dearest Maxine / my great friend and / companion this / with affection / Sinclair / 23 Calle Caetano / Estepona / November 1972." Also laid in is an original black-and-white publicity photograph of Beiles, approx. 10" x 7.5". With original woodcuts by Cecil Skotnes 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEILES, Sinclair

        
        <br/>(Johannesburg)Gryphon Poets(1972)

        <br/>Price: $575.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;HERBARIA: Two Scrabooks of Pressed and Dried Flower and Plant Specimens] - VANDERPOOL, Wynant Davis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two albums. The first, oblong 4to. linen. 8" x 11.5". 48 leaves of specimens (with about a dozen more blank), rectos only with tissue guard, most with multiple examples. Most noting in album creator's hand date and place of collection, with many also naming the specimen. Fair to good only. Front hinge detached. Spotting and soil to linen. Some loss and flaking to specimens, which remain fragile. Signature of creator Vanderpool with date (1880) to first page. The second album, large oblong 8vo. green decorative cloth. 7.5" x "9.25". With stamped and gilt publisher's elements. Gilt-stamped title to top board: "FLORA ALPINA - SOUVENIR DE ST. MORITZ." 12 leaves of specimens, rectos only, multiple examples to each page. "W.D.V. -1890" penciled to front endpaper. Generally fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VANDERPOOL, Wynant Davis

        
        <br/>Various&#91;ca. 1880-1890]

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BLUE BOOK: Being a Series of Drafts and Fragments of Poems in the Rough - MALANGA, Gerard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12857"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. plain light blue wraps. Wraps soiled and worn at yapped edge. Some creasing to covers. Very good minus. Limited edition, one of 15 numbered copies signed by Malanga, this #15. Additionally inscribed by the poet to Donald Lyons: " * / this copy for / donald lyons / artist, explorer / scholar, etc. / xxx / Gerard." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MALANGA, Gerard

        
        <br/>(New York)Doctor Generosity Press(1970)

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SUPERSTAR - VIVA
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12859"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Very good in very good minus jacket. Jacket toned with some rubbing and minor edgewear. Small crease to rear flap. Book has some toning at extremities. Mild shelfwear. Else clean and sound. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Viva to Donald Lyons: "Dear / Donald / As long as / you &#91;underlined] like it / I know it must be / fabulous - / Love and kisses / Viva @ 'Angelo." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VIVA

        
        <br/>New YorkG.P. Putnam's Sons1970

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Typescript Signed on Henry Cowell] - CAGE, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12860"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8.5" x 10" typescript. Single page, recto only. Single penciled correction in unknown hand. SIGNED by Cage. Probably trimmed at the top with no loss to text. Else very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAGE, John

        
        <br/>np1964

        <br/>Price: $2,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VREDENS DRUVOR &#91;Grapes of Wrath] - STEINBECK, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12871"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Boards. Near fine in like jacket. A bit of toning and rubbing. Else bright and sharp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEINBECK, John

        
        <br/>StockholmBonniers Folkbibliotek1962

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ETIQUETTE: The Blue Book of Social Usage - POST, Emily
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12873"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original blue cloth. Near fine in a very good jacket. DJ has small chip to front panel and larger one to base of spine. A couple of tiny closed tears. Small spot of soil front panel. Else bright and sharp. One page of book tape-repaired with some offsetting to pages on either side. Else clean and sound. INSCRIBED and SIGNED in year of publication by Post to front free endpaper: "To / Jennie Prince Black / with all best wishes / From Emily Post / Easter week / 1945." Laid in is a promotional flyer for Post's book, CHILDREN ARE PEOPLE. 645pp. with index. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POST, Emily

        
        <br/>New YorkFunk & Wagnalls1945

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TUESDAY'S &#91;Handmade Menu in Spiral Notebook for "Tuesday's" in New York City]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12877"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Heavy cardstock black-and-white marbled sprial-bound school notebook. 12pp. on six leaves, decorated recto and verso with eloborate pen and ink illustrations accompanying calligraphied menu items with descriptions and pricing. Embellished with gold, red, and silver stars. Generally fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New Yorknd &#91;ca. 1970?]

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SCOUTING AND THE BOY SCOUT JAMBOREE - &#91;BOY SCOUTS] MILLET, Martha and Sam Strong
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12878"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Original pictorial stapled wrappers; 23pp. Cover illustration by Esther Kriger. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;BOY SCOUTS] MILLET, Martha and Sam Strong

        
        <br/>New YorkNew Pioneer Publishing Co.1935

        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Complete Set of Three Silk-Screened Posters for Cage's Performance of HPSCHD] - &#91;CAGE, John and Lejaren A. Hiller]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12883"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three large original silk-screened posters, each roughly 38" by 28" and on heavy "construction"-like paper. Occasional tiny edge tears. A small chip here and there. Some minute pin holes. Else bright and sharp. Easily near fine or better. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;CAGE, John and Lejaren A. Hiller]

        
        <br/>Urbana-ChampaignUniversity of Illinois1969

        <br/>Price: $7,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE FLOATING BEAR Nos. 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 27, 28, 33, 36 &#91;16 Issues - Jonathan Williams' Copies] - DIPRIMA, Diane and Leroi Jones (Editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12884"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4tos. Side- and top-stapled wraps. Most folded, addressed, and stamped for mailing. Generally very good. Mild edgewear. Occasional chipping, a few stray terminal pages loose. Else sound and complete. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DIPRIMA, Diane and Leroi Jones (Editors)

        
        <br/>New York and San FranciscoThe Floating Bear1961-1969

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WHITE TRASH COOKING - MICKLER, Ernest Matthew &#91;Jonathan Williams]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12893"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo. Spiral bound. Fine condition. SIGNED by Mickler and publisher Jonathan Williams to title page. Scarce thus. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MICKLER, Ernest Matthew &#91;Jonathan Williams]

        
        <br/>Highlands, NCThe Jargon Society1986

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MY SECRET OF PLAYING BASEBALL - MAYS, Willie (with Howard Liss)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12898"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Photographs by David Sutton. 89pp. INSCRIBED by Mays to front endpaper. Additionally inscribed by teammate Juan Marichal. Original vintage color photograph of Mays in his Giant's uniform standing beside his locker with the inscribee (a boy). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAYS, Willie (with Howard Liss)

        
        <br/>New YorkViking Press1967

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Annotated Photograph of Seven Young Boys in Blackface and Dresses, Captioned on Front in Autograph "Seven Little Pickaninies"] - &#91;African Americana]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12903"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sepia studio portrait, approx. 6" x 8.5" on a larger mount. With extensive early holograph annotations to lower margin and verso. Spotted and foxed with small chip to one corner of photo. With a later Richmond, Indiana address stamp and collector's accession number in ink on verso. Good, sound condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;African Americana]

        
        <br/>New Paris, OHnp1899

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TORTILLA FLAT - STEINBECK, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12905"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wrappers worn. A few bumps. Edges soiled. Book has a lean, curl to spine. About very good. Housed in a rather utilitarian slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEINBECK, John

        
        <br/>New YorkCovici-Friede1935

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE FLOATING BEAR Nos. 5, 6, 7, and 20 &#91;4 Issues - James Schuyler's Copies] - DIPRIMA, Diane and Leroi Jones (Editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12906"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4tos. Side- and top-stapled wraps. All folded, addressed, and stampled for mailing. Generally very good. Mild edgewear, some toning. Issue seven has chip to one corner. Else sound and complete. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DIPRIMA, Diane and Leroi Jones (Editors)

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Floating Bear1961-1962

        <br/>Price: $900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	0 to 9 - Number Five, January, 1969 - MAYER, Bernadette and Vito Hannibal Acconci (Editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12907"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. side-stapled mimeo wraps. Lacking stamped (and crumpled) cover and with title page detached. Else a good, sound copy. One of 350 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAYER, Bernadette and Vito Hannibal Acconci (Editors)

        
        <br/>New York1969

        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ZEN AND THE ART OF MOTORCYCLE MAINTANENCE: An Inquiry into Values - PIRSIG, Robert M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12909"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original tan printed wrappers. Near fine. Spine lightly sunned. Faint corner crease. Else sharp and tight. Handsome. Promotional letter on Morrow letterhead laid in. 412pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PIRSIG, Robert M.

        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam Morrow & Co.1974

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE RUM DIARY: The Long Lost Novel - Thompson, Hunter S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12910"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Fine in like jacket. SIGNED by Thompson to publisher-issued tipped in page. WITH: Promotional Advance Reader's Excerpt, fine in pictorial wraps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thompson, Hunter S

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1998

        <br/>Price: $800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TEETOCK AND PEEKO
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12911"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong string-tied album. 7" x 10". Portrait paintings of two monkey's affixed to front cover. 19pp. on 17 leaves, most rectos only, clearly and elegantly written in white caption pen to black album pages. Includes two black-and-white frontis photographs of the real Teetock and Peeko (children's toys) as well as two full-page, full-color painted illustrations to the story. Several pages loose, but cleanly laid in. Some chipping at the fore-edge. Else sound and apparently complete. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>npnd &#91;ca. 1935?]

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALBUM NO. 92. PORT AUTHORITY TRANSIT. Ex. Pittsburgh Railway. Pictures taken from Sep. 16 1962 to July 7, 1974 &#91;typed cover title] - GWINN, W&#91;illiam J. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12912"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong photo album, approx. 11 x 14 inches, photos inserted into custom-cut leaves (generally four or six photos to a page), nearly all numbered, labeled and dated (down to the time of day) with mounted typed descriptions and generally with descriptions also on the versos of the photos. Over 300 original color photos and over 110 black and white photos (about 75 of the pictures are from fellow rail enthusiasts), plus about 15 reproductions of vintage photos of streetcars; the large proportion however are from Gwinn's own camera. With a few assorted pieces of related ephemera and postcards included. A few photos evidently missing but remarkably close to complete; some occasional wear; easily very good or better. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GWINN, W&#91;illiam J. B.

        
        <br/>Bridgeport, OhioW. J. B. Gwinn, Railroad and Trolley Photos1974

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Scrapbook of Mounted Postmarks ca. 1866 Through the 1890s]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12913"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blank notebook. Red quarter sheep over marbled boards. 8.5" x 7". 38 leaves, with postmarks pasted to most rectos and many versos. Covers rubbed. Front hinge cracked. FFEP loose. Starting throughout. Good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>npnd

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Archive of Invitations and Signed Christmas Cards] - WATERS, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12917"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Group of three signed Christmas cards along with three invitations (not signed) to Waters events. Generally fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WATERS, John

        
        <br/>Baltimore&#91;ca. 1987]

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EXTERMINATING THE EAGLES - PETTIBON, Raymond
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12918"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 21.6 x 14 cm. Original stapled pictorial wraps. Near fine. Hand-numbered 161 in red ink (slight smear to ink of numbering), from an edition of 500 (of which, supposedly, 400 were destroyed). SIGNED by Pettibon to front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETTIBON, Raymond

        
        <br/>Lawndale, CASST1985

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Original Handbill Advertising the Sex Pistols at the 100 Club, Oxford Street, London, June 29 and July 6, 1976] - &#91;REID, Jamie]: &#91;Sex Pistols]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12928"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Handbill. 8 1/4" x 11 3/4". Printed recto only. Very good with some flattened creases and a 1/3&#xEE; edge tear on the bottom. Artwork by Jamie Reid, featuring a repeated image of Rotten/Lydon snarling into a mic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;REID, Jamie]: &#91;Sex Pistols]

        
        <br/>(London)np&#91;1976]

        <br/>Price: $3,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"THE MOST OUTRAGEOUS PUNK ROCK BAND.... SEX PISTOLS" &#91;Original Handbill for Queensway Hall Performance, Oct. 21st., 1976] - &#91;Sex Pistols]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12929"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Handbill. Printed recto only. 8 1/4" x 11 5/8". PROVENANCE: Sex Pistol's road manager John Tiberi via music historian Johan Kugelberg, who's signed letter of provenance is provided. Folded once. Faint wear, toning. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Sex Pistols]

        
        <br/>Dunstablenp&#91;1976]

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ANKOR WAT - GINSBERG, Allen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12978"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original wraps. INSCRIBED by Ginsberg to Philip Whalen: "For Philip Whalen / Allen / May 22, 1970." With photographs by Alexandra Lawrence. Touches of rubbing, soil. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GINSBERG, Allen

        
        <br/>LondonFulcrum Press(1968)

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Autograph Letter Signed to Al Bendich of Fantasy Records, With 3pp. Typescript Document] - GINSBERG, Allen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12979"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 1/2 pp. 11&#xEE; x 8.5&#xEE; letter with original mailing envelope, all entirely in Ginsberg's hand. With 3pp. typed (possibly carbon?) document of track listings, performers, and details for proposed album. Folded for mailing, mild toning. Some corner creases. Old paperclip marks to one corner. All very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GINSBERG, Allen

        
        <br/>San Francisco1971

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BE PART OF WHAT'S / HAPPENING !! / ANDY / WARHOL...UNDERGROUND FILMMAKER / COMES TO THE BOSTON TEA PARTY / THIS WEEKEND TO CAPTURE THE / PEOPLE ON FILM AS THEY EXPLODE / TO THE SIGHTS AND SOUNDS OF / THE VELVET UNDERGROUND / YOU / ARE THE STAR / ARE THE H - &#91;WARHOL, Andy]: &#91;The Velvet Underground]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12983"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		11 3/8&#xEE; x 8.5&#xEE; offset poster, black ink on brown paper. Hand-lettered in a psychedelic style designed by "T. &#91;F?] Murphy.&#xEE; PROVENANCE: From the estate of Velvet Underground guitarist Sterling Morrison, with Morrison's widow Martha's signed letter of provenance included. Originally glued to another piece of paper, the poster has been professionally restored and is now backed with archival rice paper. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;WARHOL, Andy]: &#91;The Velvet Underground]

        
        <br/>Bostonnp&#91;1967]

        <br/>Price: $9,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Original Poster for Andy Warhol's Up-Tight, Feb. 8 - 13, 1966 at the Film-Makers' Cinematheque] - &#91;WARHOL, Andy]: &#91;The Velvet Underground]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12986"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8.5&#xEE; x 11&#xEE; offset flyer. Black-and-white photograph of Warhol with Gerard Malanga, Edie Sedgwick, and the band (sans Nico); text below. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Velvet Underground guitarist Sterling Morrison, with Morrison's widow Martha's signed letter of provenance included. Four long flattened creases from having been folded. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;WARHOL, Andy]: &#91;The Velvet Underground]

        
        <br/>New Yorknp(1966)

        <br/>Price: $12,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GLYPHS - SANDERS, Ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12990"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		19 prints, printed letterpress from plates of Sander's original artwork, each 8.5" x 11", and laid into printed envelopes. With two text pieces printed from hand set type. One of 250 hand-numbered copies. SIGNED by Sanders at his statement on the work. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANDERS, Ed

        
        <br/>Brooklyn, NYThe Brother in Elysium2011

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SEMI-COLON Vol. 1 No. 2 - MYERS, John Bernard (Editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13051"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. 8.5" x 11". Single sheet folded once to make four pages. Very good. Minor chipping, wear to edges. Some toning. Else sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MYERS, John Bernard (Editor)

        
        <br/>New YorkTibor De Nagy Gallerynd &#91;ca. 1953]

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GIRLVERT: A Porno Memoir - SMALL, Oriana (aka Ashley Blue)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13137"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition. One of fifty hand-numbered "Art Edition" issues, this # 25. SIGNED by Small to title page. In French-flapped wraps designed just for this edition featuring original art by the author. In handmade Japanese paper dust jacket that includes one bulbous Oriana Small pubic hair plucked by Small herself and inserted into each sheet of paper as it dried. In custom lucite slipcase by master LA acrylic craftsman Mike Jennings. With original signed and dated Polaroid of Small by noted erotic photographer Dave Naz. Very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMALL, Oriana (aka Ashley Blue)

        
        <br/>Los AngelesA Barnacle Book2011

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A WHITE PAPER - &#91;COCTEAU, Jean] ANONYNOUS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13493"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Original green printed wraps. Near fine or better. Tiny nick to fore-edge front wrapper; mild touch of rubbing to one spine edge. Faint bit of toning to spine. Altered state with black sticker ("New Price NF 18") over original, as described in Kearney (see note p. 177). Else remarkably bright, clean, sharp and bright. Rare this condition. The finest copy of this title we've encountered. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;COCTEAU, Jean] ANONYNOUS

        
        <br/>ParisOlympia Press(1957)

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paul Laszlo: Member of American Society of Industrial Designers - LASZLO, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to.  Glossy pictorial boards.  No DJ, as issued. Very good or better.  Some minor rubbing to boards, bump to top edge front cover.  Faint sunning to edges.  A number of pages loose, as common and as designed (see below). Else a sharp, bright and complete example of a fragile book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LASZLO, Paul

        
        <br/>(Beverly Hills, CA)Laszlo, Inc.&#91;ca. 1956]

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE DRUNKEN BOAT - BERRIGAN, Ted (Drawn by Joe Brainard)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12078"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Side-stapled mimeo. Light edgewear, rubbing, soil. Minor staining to rear wrapper. Overall, an attractive copy of a fragile issue. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERRIGAN, Ted (Drawn by Joe Brainard)

        
        <br/>New York CityAdventures in Poetry1974

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE POINTLESS BOOK: Or, Nature and Art. In Two Volumes Bound Together - WEEDY, Garrod &#91;pseudonym Edward Gorey]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12155"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original wraps. Miniature book. 64mo. 2 3/4" x 2 1/4". Near fine. A few trace tiny spots to bottom edge. Else bright, clean and sharp. SIGNED by author Gorey as Garrod Weedy to inside front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEEDY, Garrod &#91;pseudonym Edward Gorey]

        
        <br/>(np)The Fantod Press1993

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EXTREMITIES - ARMANTROUT, Rae
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12161"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original wraps. Very good plus. Some minor rubbing. Toning to spine. Else clean and sharp. SIGNED by author Armantrout to title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARMANTROUT, Rae

        
        <br/>BerkeleyThe Figures1978

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SHADE - BERNSTEIN, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12163"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo. Original side-stapled wraps. Very good. Wraps toned. Minor edgewear. Else clean and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERNSTEIN, Charles

        
        <br/>College Park, MDSun & Moon1978

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE "PRIEST" THEY CALLED HIM - BURROUGHS, William S. and Kurt Cobain
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		33 RPM LP. Record unplayed; very fine. Pictorial cover has tiny bump to one corner, else fine. Plain wraps sleeve is fine and is SIGNED by Burroughs. Overall, near fine or better. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURROUGHS, William S. and Kurt Cobain

        
        <br/>Portland, ORTim Kerr Records&#91;1992]

        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;FINAL TYPESCRIPT FOR HIS NOVEL "BALOOK"] - ANTHONY, Piers
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12204"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8.5" x 11" typescript (computer word-processor-generated, almost certainly daisy wheel) on perforated printer paper. Minor creasing to some pages. A bit of toning overall. Remnants of a smoky smell (both Anthony and his wife were smokers). Two small corrections to the text, presumably by Anthony, else clean throughout. Very good plus to near fine. &#91;2], 237, &#91;1]. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANTHONY, Piers

        
        <br/>npnp1990

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;TWO ORIGINAL WIRE-SERVICE PHOTOS OF HIPPIES IN THE HAIGHT] - &#91;Haight-Ashbury]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 black-and-white wire service photos. One 8" x 11"; the second 6.5" x 8". AP text to bottom of each photo; crop marks; stamps and notations to verso related to publication. Else one photo fine, the other very good with minor creasing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Haight-Ashbury]

        
        <br/>&#91;San Francisco]Associated Press1967

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SILENCE &#91;4-page computer print-out draft chapter from Ron Padgett's memoir JOE] - PADGETT, Ron &#91;Joe Brainard]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12215"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Four pages computer typescript. With several corrections in Padgett's hand, and inscribed to first page: "Eventually this material found its way into JOE: A Memoir of Joe Brainard. -Ron Padget 11/11/05." Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PADGETT, Ron &#91;Joe Brainard]

        
        <br/>npnp2000

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BEZOAR &#91;73 of 85 Issues Published, a Near-Complete Set] - BUCK, Fred, Thorpe Feidt, and Paul Kahn (Editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12224"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Most issues 8.5" x 11" top-stapled mimeo. All issues folded for mailing with labels and stamps, as issued. Else generally fine. Typically 5-7 leaves, 10-15pp. per issue with some variations in length and format. Irregularly numbered. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUCK, Fred, Thorpe Feidt, and Paul Kahn (Editors)

        
        <br/>Gloucester, MABezoar(1976-1981)

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	IN THE DUSK OF CITIES: Poems by Jack Micheline - MICHELINE, Jack
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12228"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16 mimeographed leaves stapled into a crudely cut manilla file folder with title written on cover in magic marker by Micheline. Number 28 of a limited edition of 50 copies; limitation statement also hand-written by Micheline on the first page in marker. On the inside of the front cover is an inscription to critic and fellow poet Rochelle Ratner dated January 19, 1972: "For Rochelle, I hope these words do not vex your sensitivity for you are a fine poet and more important than that a wonderful human being&#91;.] Jack Micheline."  On the verso of the last mimeographed page is an additional original six-line poem entitled "invisible epitaph," hand-written and signed. Micheline has also made a couple of small corrections to two of the poems. Front cover has a crease and a small stain at the top edge. Otherwise unmarked and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MICHELINE, Jack

        
        <br/>&#91;San Francisco]Midnight Special Productions &#91;Jack Micheline]1971

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SOPHIST - BERNSTEIN, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12229"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Fine in like jacket. INSCRIBED by Bernstein to fellow poet Ray DiPalma. A remarkable association between two poets associated with the Language school. Alternative Press bookmark of Bernstein poem laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERNSTEIN, Charles

        
        <br/>Los AngelesSun & Moon Press1987

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	YUGEN No. 1 - JONES, LeRoi and Hetti Cohen (Editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12234"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original wraps. Minor toning, sunning. Some small patches of soil/foxing to rear panel. Else clean and sound throughout. Very good. PROVENANCE: Though not noted, from the estate of Beat poet Alan Ansen, via Peter Harrington, London. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JONES, LeRoi and Hetti Cohen (Editors)

        
        <br/>New YorkTroubador Press1958

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CATCH-22 - HELLER, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12444"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth in red slipcase. Very fine, as new in original shrinkwrap. Limited edition, one of 750 copies SIGNED by author Heller to coincide with the publication of CLOSING TIME, the sequel to his classic novel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HELLER, Joseph

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1994

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CLOSING TIME - HELLER, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12445"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth in red slipcase. Very fine, as new in original shrinkwrap. Limited edition, one of 750 copies SIGNED by author Heller. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HELLER, Joseph

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1994

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NOTES FROM ECHO LAKE - PALMER, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12451"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Fine in original pictorial wraps. SIGNED and inscribed by Palmer to poet Diana DiPrima: "For Diane / with love, / Michael." 93pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALMER, Michael

        
        <br/>San FranciscoNorth Point Press1981

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NO ONE WAS KILLED - Documentation and Meditation: Convention Week, Chicago - August 1968 - SCHULTZ, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12452"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Near fine in very good jacket. DJ spine lightly toned. Unclipped. Mild shelfwear. Else clean and sound overall. INSCRIBED by Schultz on the front flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHULTZ, John

        
        <br/>ChicagoBig Table1969

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JEFFERSON'S BIRTHDAY / POSTFACE - HIGGINS, Dick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12453"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original cloth. Fine in near fine jacket. DJ has tiny chip to top of spine, trace wear at edges. Else sharp and bright overall. Printed dos-a-dos. 297 + 81pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HIGGINS, Dick

        
        <br/>New YorkSomething Else Press1964

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LETTERS TO ALLEN GINSBERG / Lettres a Allen Ginsberg / 1953-1957 - BURROUGHS, William S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12455"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original boards with clear mylar jacket, as issued. Near fine with some rubbing and a bit of shelf-soil at extremities. Limited edition, number 131 of 400. Script corrected by James Grauerholz. English and French text on facing pages. Translated into French by Jean Chopin. And though not called for, inscribed and SIGNED by Burroughs to title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURROUGHS, William S.

        
        <br/>GenevaEditions Claude Givaudan/Am Here Books1978

        <br/>Price: $575.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE YAGE LETTERS - BURROUGHS, William S. and Allen Ginsberg
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12459"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original pictorial wraps. Rubbing and creasing to covers. Slight leab, some toning. About very good. INSCRIBED by Ginsberg to noted critic and writer Richard Kostelanetz, with Kostelanetz's ownership signature to title page and marginalia to several pages throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURROUGHS, William S. and Allen Ginsberg

        
        <br/>(San Francisco)City Lights1963

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GAY SUNSHINE INTERVIEW WITH ALLEN YOUNG - GINSBERG, Allen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original yellow printed wraps. Near fine. Spine sunned, couple of small bumps. Near fine. Exhuberently INSCRIBED (with full-page drawing of an ejaculating penis &#91;!]) to novelist and critic Doris Grunbach: "Allen Ginsberg / for / Doris Grunbach / February 23, 1983 / Washington / D.C. / supper at Ted & Eugene Fields." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GINSBERG, Allen

        
        <br/>BolinasGrey Fox Press1974

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SHADE - STANFORD, Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12467"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Plain printed wraps. Near fine. Drawings by Ginny Crouch. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STANFORD, Frank

        
        <br/>SeattleMill Mountain Press1975

        <br/>Price: $2,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WINGLESS ON LUNA: THE 25TH WINGS CLUB GENERAL HAROLD R. HARRIS 'SIGHT' LECTURE (Presented at Intercontinental Hotel, New York, May 20, 1988) - ARMSTRONG, Neil
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12473"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original blue cloth. No DJ, as issued. Fine. Inscribed, dated and SIGNED by Armstrong to ffep to longtime Pan Am spokesman Jeff Kreindler: &#xEC; 25pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARMSTRONG, Neil

        
        <br/>New YorkWing's Club1988

        <br/>Price: $7,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MEMOIR OF THE NORTHERN KINGDOM, Written A.D. 1872 by the Late Rev. Williamson Jahnsenykes, LL.D. &#91;pseud] an Hon. Member of the Royal American Board of Literature, in Six Letters to His Son . . . Now First Published, Quebeck, A. D. 1901. - &#91;JENKS, William]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12476"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, later 19th century green quarter morocco, marbled boards, 48 pages, largely untrimmed. First edition, with an early institutional bookplate on the front paste-down but no other evident institutional marks. Some light damp-staining to the last few leaves; some light foxing; a bit rubbed. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;JENKS, William]

        
        <br/>BostonFarrand, Mallory & Co.1808

        <br/>Price: $3,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	IF WE TAKE - BUKOWSKI, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12488"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. String-tied stiff printed wraps. Near fine with touches of rubbing, soil. One of 350 copies. INSCRIBED by Bukowski to Harold Norse: "12 -27 - 69 / For Hal Norse - / We've both been / through the fire, / dear friend, and / there's more to come - / more fire more o / so much more fire, / and we can only / wonder if we will / kill ourselves first, / or they. No matter - / they will never know. / yrs, / Charles Bukowski." Bukowski has also added to inside of front cover an illustration of a man smoking, signed "Buk." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUKOWSKI, Charles

        
        <br/>&#91;Los Angeles]Black Sparrow Press1970

        <br/>Price: $5,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ROOSEVELT AFTER INAUGURATION - BURROUGHS, William S (Alias "Willie Lee")
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12489"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Fine in stapled mimeo wraps. SIGNED by Burroughs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURROUGHS, William S (Alias "Willie Lee")

        
        <br/>New YorkFuck You Press1964

        <br/>Price: $800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PLACE OF DEAD ROADS - BURROUGHS, William S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12492"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Near fine or better in like jacket. SIGNED by Burroughs to title page. With original xeroxed flier from Burroughs' bookstore signing from this novel laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURROUGHS, William S

        
        <br/>New YorkHolt, Rinehart And Winston1984

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MY LIFE - CLINTON, Bill
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12586"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Fine in like jacket. Bright, sharp, and tight. DJ unclipped. A beautiful example. Boldly SIGNED by former President Clinton to title page. Includes original receipt and wrist bracelet/ticket from signing event. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLINTON, Bill

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf2004

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FLAG FLUTTER & U.S. ELECTRIC - COOLIDGE, Clark
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12588"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Side-stapled mimeo wraps. Near fine. Minor rubbing, soil/toning to covers. Tiny chip to rear wrapper. Else clean, bright and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COOLIDGE, Clark

        
        <br/>New YorkLines / Aram Saroyan1966

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CACTUS HUMANUS, METHODICALLY, VIZ.; INDUCTIVELY & DEDUCTIVELY, TREATED, ANALYZED, & ILLUSTRATED, BY ALBIGRAECUS CACATUS PEDO, TRANSLATED FROM THE LATIN MS., FREELY ANNOTATED, & PROVIDED WITH AN ORIGINAL INTRODUCTION AND APPENDIX, BY BEAUMONT & FLETCHE - &#91;SCATOLOGY]. "ALBIGRAECUS, Cacatus Pedo"
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12590"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original manuscript of 42 leaves, plus two hand-drawn plates. In contemporary composition book of sheep-backed marbled (tourniquet) boards; inked in a fine though unusual hand on blue-lined, chain-laid paper with calligraphic title and dedication pages. Leather spine perished; boards detached; several leaves separated from the text block; old soil and staining to dedication leaf. Else apparently complete; fair to good only, but fresh and fully legible condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;SCATOLOGY]. "ALBIGRAECUS, Cacatus Pedo"

        
        <br/>&#91;Reading, PA]np1875

        <br/>Price: $6,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;French Manuscript on the Jacquard Loom] TH&#x85;ORIE DE TESSAGE &#91;&#xEC;Theory of Weaving;&#xEE; spine title] / COURS DE TISSAGE &#91;&#xEC;Course on Weaving;&#xEE; heading first page] - &#91;Anonymous]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12591"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large folio (15.25" x 10.5"). Half-leather over brown cloth. Title gilt to spine with three fleur-de-lis elemtents, date, and "COUTURIER." Marbled endpapers. Binding good only. Leather well rubbed with some spotting to cloth. Corners bumped and worn through to boards. Splitting at top joint, but intact with hinges undamaged; overall sound. Internally very good with faint toning and occasional offsetting from materials laid and tipped in. Some elements apparently either perished or missing. Single library stamp to first page, else no other institutional markings. Calligraphic manuscript in French, black ink on unruled paper, with hundreds of hand-executed color diagrams and illustrations of weaving patterns, looms, punch card patterns, etc. Textile samples present throughout. Over 350 pages of manuscript to 179 leaves, two small sections of printed materials additionally bound in and assorted related ephemera laid in (several of which suggest Lyon as likely origin). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Anonymous]

        
        <br/>np &#91;Lyon?]np1925-1926

        <br/>Price: $1,850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Archive Collection of 119 Original Photo Negatives of Authors and Screenwriters from the 1950's] - KNIGHT, Arthur (Photographer)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12592"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The negatives are accompanied by a proof sheet of all but two of the images; two 8" x 10" copies of one of the Huxley photos and five 8" x 10" copies of one of the Patchen photo, each with Knight's stamp on rear and later date. Generally fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNIGHT, Arthur (Photographer)

        
        

        <br/>Price: $12,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Original Calligraphic Decoration on a Volume of Shakespeare&#xED;s Complete Poems] - &#91;Altered Books]: &#91;William Shakespeare]. SHAHN, Bernarda Bryson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12594"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Paper-covered boards; 239pp. Covers hand-lettered in black ink and in a variety of styles by Shahn, quoting passages from the book. From the library of artists Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on to front pastedown. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Altered Books]: &#91;William Shakespeare]. SHAHN, Bernarda Bryson

        
        <br/>New YorkGramercy Publishers1996

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Flier for Columbia University Sit-In] - &#91;Counterculture]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12595"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Single hand-lettered mimeographed sheet, 8.5" x 11". VG with some toning and chipping to bottom edge. A few folds, small tears. Text reads, in part: "You are cordially invited / to an / OPEN HOUSE &#91;&#xD6;] at the administrative offices &#91;&#xD6;] to &#xEC;discuss&#xEE; and / OPPOSE THE INJUNCTION." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Counterculture]

        
        <br/>NYCnp1969

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HTTP://YOUTH.COM@ MTV &#91;Official Program for 1996 MTV Video Music Awards] - &#91;Rock-and-Roll]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12596"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Spiral bound boards with foil jacket and mylar wrap-around. Jacket lightly rubbed. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Rock-and-Roll]

        
        <br/>NYCMTV1996

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE REST - SAROYAN, Aram
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12602"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Full olive cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. One of 50 numbered copies SIGNED by Saroyan. This #39. There are two stray pen marks below the signature on the colophon (minimalist Saroyan drawing?). Else fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAROYAN, Aram

        
        <br/>NY & PhiladelphiaTelegraph Books(1971)

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MARCEL DZAMA: Behind Every Curtain - Dzama, Marcel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12603"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original illustrated wraps. Very fine. Bright, clean, sharp, and tight. SIGNED by Dzama to first page with an additional original drawing of a man's head. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dzama, Marcel

        
        <br/>New YorkDavid Zwirner2011

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tony Shafrazi * Bruno Bischofberger Present: Warhol * Basquiat Paintings, September 14 - October 19, 1985 &#91;Original Exhibition Poster] - &#91;WARHOL, Andy and Jean-Michel Basquiat]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12625"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine. 19 1/8" x 12". Color photo-offset lithograph from an image by Michael Halsband. Unframed and unrolled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;WARHOL, Andy and Jean-Michel Basquiat]

        
        <br/>New YorkTony Sharfrezi Bruno Bischofberger Gallery1985

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ORCHID BOAT: Women Poets of China - REXROTH, Kenneth and Ling Chung (Translated and Edited by)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12642"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Very good plus in very good jacket. DJ has small chip to bottom rear panel, edgwear top. Unclipped. Book with faint foxing to edges. Some fading to cloth. INSCRIBED by Rexroth to Jerome Rothenberg and his wife: "For Jerome and / Diane / Rothenberg / with / much / affection / &#91;three Chinese glyphs] / Kenneth / Rexroth." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REXROTH, Kenneth and Ling Chung (Translated and Edited by)

        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill1972

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CONSIDER THE LOBSTER - WALLACE, David Foster
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12649"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. 1/4 leather over pastepaper boards. Limited to 26 deluxe copies only, this copy "J". Produced with the finest materials, the book was set and printed by Scott Vile of Fairfield, ME. With seven photographs from the 2010 Maine Lobster Festival taken and digitally printed by Matthew Robbins. Signed on the colophon by Vile and Robbins, as called for. Handsomely bound by Gray Parrot of Hancock, Maine and housed in a custom-made green cloth drop-back box with leather spine label. An exception production in very fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALLACE, David Foster

        
        <br/>Freeport, MEAscensius Press2011

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JUNKIE: Confessions of an Unredeemed Drug Addict - LEE, William &#91;pseudonym William S. Burroughs]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12650"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Mass market paperback. Very good in original pictorial wraps. Some creasing, rubbing to wraps. Pages mildly toned. Else clean and sound. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Burroughs: "For Allen De Loach / With friendship / and all best / wishes / William Lee Burroughs / April 27, 1974." Printed dos-a-dos with with Maurice Helbrant's Narcotic Agent. Ace D-15.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEE, William &#91;pseudonym William S. Burroughs]

        
        <br/>New YorkAce(1953)

        <br/>Price: $5,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CAWDOR and Other Poems - JEFFERS, Robinson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12662"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Very good minus in like jacket. DJ has some chipping, creasing. Spine toned. Unclipped. Book worn at extremities. Robinson Jeffers USPS stamp affixed to front endpaper. INSCRIBED by Jeffers to noted Californian bohemian Maria Short: "Inscribed for Marie, on the day we have some of our sons home. Robinson Jeffers. May 17, 1944." With ownership signature of Short and her husband Douglas. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JEFFERS, Robinson

        
        <br/>New YorkHorace Liveright1928

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BOAT OF QUIET HOURS - KENYON, Jane
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12673"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Very good plus in wraps. Shallow crease to rear cover, close inspection only. Small bump at spine. Two small faint stains to foredge. All unobtrusive. Else a bright and sound example. SIGNED by author Kenyon to title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KENYON, Jane

        
        <br/>St. Paul, MNGraywolf Press1986

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE NATIONAL PARK SERVICE TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 1918 - &#91;Americana]: &#91;National Parks] Department of the Interior
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12676"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 5.75" x 9". Brown limp pebbled leather with titles gilt to front cover. Marbled endpapers. Very good or better. Small tear to top cover corner at spine. Touches rubbing to extremities. Faint toning, soil to page edges. Else clean and sound throughout. Handsom. Numerous plates and fold-out maps, all present. &#91;4], 3-284, &#91;2]. Emerson Hough's personal copy with his name gilt to front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Americana]: &#91;National Parks] Department of the Interior

        
        <br/>WashingtonGovernment Printing Office1918

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WHITE DOVE REVIEW - Summer Issue Vol. No. 5 - PADGETT, Ron, Joe Brainard (Editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12680"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stapled wraps. Very good or better with mild rubbing to wrappers. Faint toning, soil. Else bright and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PADGETT, Ron, Joe Brainard (Editors)

        
        <br/>TulsaWhite Dove Press1960

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DO-IT-YOURSELF PISTON POLISHING (FOR NON-MECHANICS) - O'HARA, Scott
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12686"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Mass market paperback. Pages lightly toned. Else fine. SIGNED by author O'Hara to title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'HARA, Scott

        
        <br/>(New York)Badboy1996

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NEUROMANCER - GIBSON, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12691"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Very good plus to near fine in original wraps. SIGNED by author Gibson to title page. Faint vertical stress lines to spine. Very light wear. Else clean and sharp. A lovely example of a rather fragile book often found in lesser condition. Indeed, when we handed this book to be signed by Mr. Gibson, he remarked &#xEC;Boy, this is nicer than I usually see.&#xEE; 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GIBSON, William

        
        <br/>New YorkAce1984

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FANTASTIC ARCHITECTURE - VOSTELL, Wolf and Dick Higgins (Editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12692"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original tan linen. Near fine in a very good jacket. DJ has a few tiny chips, tear and crease to rear panel. Else a bright, clean, sound example. REVIEW COPY with three-page press release laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VOSTELL, Wolf and Dick Higgins (Editors)

        
        <br/>&#91;Millerton, NY]Something Else Press1969

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MARCEL DZAMA: The Infidels - DZAMA, Marcel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12699"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Original linen-coered boards. No DJ, as issued. Fine. Bright, clean, sharp, and sound. SIGNED by Dzama to the front endpaper: "Live well / Marcel Dzama." Dzama has added a nearly full-page illustration/portrait of a man's face. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DZAMA, Marcel

        
        <br/>DusseldorfDruck Verlag Kettler2009

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THIS IS NOT HERE - ONO, Yoko (John Lennon, Guest Artist)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12703"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Newpaper format. 12pp. 22" x 16.5". Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ONO, Yoko (John Lennon, Guest Artist)

        
        <br/>Syracuse, NYEverson Museum of Art&#91;1971]

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MY LIFE - HEJINIAN, Lyn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12704"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in like jacket. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Hejinian in 1989 to title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEJINIAN, Lyn

        
        <br/>Los AngelesSun & Moon Press1987

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	IN ADVANCE OF THE BROKEN ARM - PADGETT, Ron
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12705"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T19:40:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Side-stapled mimeo wraps. Very good plus with some light edgewear and soil. Else bright and sound. INSCRIBED by Padgett to George Schneeman and his wife: "For George and Katie / Love, kisses, smooches, slobbers, blubbers,  / weeping / Ron / November 1967." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PADGETT, Ron

        
        <br/>&#91;New York]C Press1965

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

