<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Artists' books Books at brian cassidy, bookseller</title>
 <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/categoryrss/Artists' books" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net"/>
 <updated>2013-05-19T10:20:22Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[brian cassidy, bookseller]]></name>
   <email>books@briancassidy.net</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	culture-smulture: a study in anti-relativism - LEZAK, Iris
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:20:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. MMPB. Typed hand-made dustjacket with original pencil sketch over original pictorial wraps. Some toning. Generally very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEZAK, Iris

        
        <br/>&#91;New York]marcella house press1955

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EXTERMINATING THE EAGLES - PETTIBON, Raymond
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12918"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:20:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 21.6 x 14 cm. Original stapled pictorial wraps. Near fine. Hand-numbered 161 in red ink (slight smear to ink of numbering), from an edition of 500 (of which, supposedly, 400 were destroyed). SIGNED by Pettibon to front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETTIBON, Raymond

        
        <br/>Lawndale, CASST1985

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ETAOIN SHRDLU - BROWN, Frederic &#91;Ivy Derderian]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13259"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:20:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Unprinted tan cardstock wrappers in green textured heavy stock DJ with lettering and pictorial elements in black ink, advert endpages. Limited edition, one of forty copies numbered and signed by the publisher. Very fine. 13pp. plus ads. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, Frederic &#91;Ivy Derderian]

        
        <br/>Portland, MEIvy Derderian/Wolfe Editions2009

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF THE AVANT GARDE - Fall 1975 - KORN, Henry James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13328"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:20:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original printed stapled wraps. Very good. Some bumps to rear cover. Mild soil, toning. Clean and sound throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KORN, Henry James

        
        <br/>Brooklyn, NYAssembling Press1975

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	KOMMA: After Dalton Trumbo's JOHNNY GOT HIS GUN - HIRSCH, Antonia &#91;Dalton Trumbo]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13577"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:20:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black silver-gilt cloth. As new. Very fine. 309pp. with 16pp. stapled insert. Limited edition, one of twenty numbered copies, this #5, SIGNED by Hirsch. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HIRSCH, Antonia &#91;Dalton Trumbo]

        
        <br/>VancouverFillip Editions2010

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DRAWING RESTRAINT VOL. II. - BARNEY, Matthew
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11745"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:20:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Flexible plastic wraps. 161pp. With full-color illustrations. Fine. SIGNED by Barney to title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARNEY, Matthew

        
        <br/>(Tokyo)Uplink2005

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MYTHOLOGICAL TRAVELS of a modern Sir John Mandeville, being an account of the Magic, Meatballs and other Monkey Business Peculiar to the Sojourn of Daniel Spoerri upon the Isle of Symi, together with divers speculations thereon. Translated out of the - SPOERRI, Daniel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12644"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:20:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth. Very good in very good clear plastic jacket, as issued. Jacket rubbed, tear to plastic at top of spine. Book has mild dusting. Touches shelfwear. Clean and sound throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPOERRI, Daniel

        
        <br/>New York City, by the ParkingSomething Else Press1970

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A PRIMER OF HAPPENINGS & TIME/SPACE ART - HANSEN, Al
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12645"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:20:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original red cloth. Near fine in very good jacket. Neat closed tear to front panel of DJ. Mild toning, rubbing, edgewear overall. Unclipped. Book has light shelf dusting to top edge. Touches shelfwear to extremities. Else clean and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HANSEN, Al

        
        <br/>New YorkSomething Else Press1965

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BOY AND THE BIRD - WILLIAMS, Emmett
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12647"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:20:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo. About very good in original pictorial wraps. Clean, bright and sound internally, but with foxing to the covers and creasing to the spine. One of 1000 copies in wraps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIAMS, Emmett

        
        <br/>Stuttgart / LondonEdition Hansjorg Mayer

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ANDY WARHOL'S INDEX (BOOK) - WARHOL, Andy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12659"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:20:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. 11" x 8.25". pp. &#91;68] plus pictorial endpapers. From title page: "With the assistants of Gerard Malanga &#91;crossed out], Stephen Shore, Paul Morrisey, Ondine, Nico, Christopher Serf, Alan Rinzler, Gerald Harrison, Akihito Shirakawa and particularly David Paul. Several photographs by Nat Finklestein. Factory fotos by Billy Name." Cloth-backed boards with mounted holograph. pp. &#91;68] plus pictorial endpapers. A practically near-fine example of this notoriously fragile production. Boards are bright and sharp, with only trace rubbing and a couple of small abrasions to front cover. Main faults are typical: balloon perished with attendant offsetting and adhesion of surrounding pages, as in all copies; some starting to one signature, but still intact; lacking uncommon original plastic sleeve. Else all remaining elements present, functional, and attached. All pop-ups work, including the accordion (which retains its squeak!). Dodecahedron retains original rubber band. Easily very good or better; uncommonly complete. Just about the nicest we've seen. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARHOL, Andy

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1967

        <br/>Price: $2,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FANTASTIC ARCHITECTURE - VOSTELL, Wolf and Dick Higgins (Editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12692"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:20:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original tan linen. Near fine in a very good jacket. DJ has a few tiny chips, tear and crease to rear panel. Else a bright, clean, sound example. REVIEW COPY with three-page press release laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VOSTELL, Wolf and Dick Higgins (Editors)

        
        <br/>&#91;Millerton, NY]Something Else Press1969

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DADA ALMANACH - HUESENBECK, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12693"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:20:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. Near fine in like jacket. Touches of rubbing here and there. Else sharp and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUESENBECK, Richard

        
        <br/>New YorkSomething Else Press1966

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THIS IS NOT HERE - ONO, Yoko (John Lennon, Guest Artist)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12703"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:20:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Newpaper format. 12pp. 22" x 16.5". Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ONO, Yoko (John Lennon, Guest Artist)

        
        <br/>Syracuse, NYEverson Museum of Art&#91;1971]

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

