<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Art Books at brian cassidy, bookseller</title>
 <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/categoryrss/Art" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:57Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[brian cassidy, bookseller]]></name>
   <email>books@briancassidy.net</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MADHOUSE OF WASHINGTON SQUARE: A Novel of Menace - ALEXANDER, David &#91;Cover by Andy Warhol]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13685"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original pink-lavender cloth. Near fine in a very good plus jacket. DJ faintly toned, with some rubbing, edgewear. Unclipped. Book is sharp and sound with touches of wear at extremities and mild foxing to top edge. Overall, very handsome example.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALEXANDER, David &#91;Cover by Andy Warhol]

        
        <br/>New YorkLippincott(1958)

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GEMS OF EUROPEAN ART: The Best Pictures of the Best Schools - Second Series - HALL, S.C. (Editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12806"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. Rebound in brown cloth. Very good overall. Some mild foxing internally. Touch of starting to one signature. Else clean, sound, and complete. 116pp. 44 engravings, all present. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALL, S.C. (Editor)

        
        <br/>LondonGeorge Virtuend &#91;1846]

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	IT ALL GOES TOGETHER: Selected Essays - GILL, Eric
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12867"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Very good in good plus jacket. DJ is rubbed with some chipping. Scuff to front panel. Book sound and clean overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GILL, Eric

        
        <br/>New YorkDevin Adair Company1944

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EXTERMINATING THE EAGLES - PETTIBON, Raymond
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12918"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 21.6 x 14 cm. Original stapled pictorial wraps. Near fine. Hand-numbered 161 in red ink (slight smear to ink of numbering), from an edition of 500 (of which, supposedly, 400 were destroyed). SIGNED by Pettibon to front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETTIBON, Raymond

        
        <br/>Lawndale, CASST1985

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Original Poster for Andy Warhol's Up-Tight, Feb. 8 - 13, 1966 at the Film-Makers' Cinematheque] - &#91;WARHOL, Andy]: &#91;The Velvet Underground]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12986"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8.5&#xEE; x 11&#xEE; offset flyer. Black-and-white photograph of Warhol with Gerard Malanga, Edie Sedgwick, and the band (sans Nico); text below. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Velvet Underground guitarist Sterling Morrison, with Morrison's widow Martha's signed letter of provenance included. Four long flattened creases from having been folded. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;WARHOL, Andy]: &#91;The Velvet Underground]

        
        <br/>New Yorknp(1966)

        <br/>Price: $12,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;SCRAPBOOK OF A PROFESSIONAL MINIATURE PAINTER AND PORTRAITIST] - CAREW, Berta
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13054"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pictorial cloth-bound album. Folio. 13 1/4&#xEE; x  13 1/4&#xEE;. Approximately 55 pages on about 30 leaves (plus a number remaining blank). A few elements apparently missing, some items loose and laid-in. Else generally fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAREW, Berta

        
        <br/>&#91;Los Angeles, New York, etc.]&#91;ca. 1921-50]

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Insurgent Images: The Agitprop Murals of Mike Alewitz - ALEWITZ, Mike and Paul Buhl
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13058"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 4to. Near fine with just trace shelf wear. Poet Adrienne Rich's copy, with her addressed invoice for this book laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALEWITZ, Mike and Paul Buhl

        
        <br/>Monthly Review Press2002

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Orozco - Reed, Alma
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13075"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Very good in like jacket. Mild wear. Clean and sound overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Reed, Alma

        
        <br/>MexicoFondo De Cultura Economica1983

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Street Art and the War on Terror - Xavier A. Tapies
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13085"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Trace shelfwear. Else bright, clean, and sharp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Xavier A. Tapies

        
        <br/>LondonRebellion Books2007

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SECRET KNOWLEDGE: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters - HOCKNEY, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13245"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. Near fine in like jacket. Touches of shelfwear at edges. Faint fading to jacket spine. Else a clean, bright, sound and sharp example. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOCKNEY, David

        
        <br/>New YorkViking Studio / Penguin2001

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ANECDOTES OF PAINTING IN ENGLAND &#91;Four Volume Set] - WALPOLE, Horace
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13322"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vos. Blue cloth. Near fine or better. Trace rubbing to extremities. Else clean, bright, and sound overall. A handsome set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALPOLE, Horace

        
        <br/>New YorkArno Press1969

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kl&#x2030;nge des inneren Auges: Mark Tobey, Morris Graves, John Cage - Herzogenrath, Wulf and Andreas Kreul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13334"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Stiff French-flapped wraps. Very good with some fading to spine, touch of creasing. Else bright and sound throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Herzogenrath, Wulf and Andreas Kreul

        
        <br/>MunichSchirmer/Mosel2002

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE COMPLETE WORKS OF MARCEL DUCHAMP - SCHWARTZ, Arturo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13337"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Very good in like jacket. DJ has a few small closed tears, mild rubbing and edgewear. Book has small stain to frton free endpaper. Mild toning. Else clean and sound throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHWARTZ, Arturo

        
        <br/>New YorkAbrams1970

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Blood of Kings: Dynasty and Ritual in Maya Art - KERR Justin and Linda Schele
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square 4to. pictorial wraps. A bit thumbed. Else very good. Clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KERR Justin and Linda Schele

        
        <br/>New YorkGeorge Braziller1986

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Better Than Beauty: The Life and Work of Jeanne d'Orge (Paperback) - WILGRESS, Jane
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13377"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square 4to. As new in shrinkwrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILGRESS, Jane

        
        <br/>Pacific Grove, CAPark Place Publications2004

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PRACTICAL PORTRAIT PAINTING - SLATER, Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13421"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Very good minus in like jacket. DJ rubbed and some chipping at spine. Some starting to front hinge, but intact.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SLATER, Frank

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner(1949)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Virtue Vs Vice - Meigs, Sandra and Cecily Moon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13444"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 8vo.  Slight lean, trace rubbing to pictorial covers.  Very good plus to near fine overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Meigs, Sandra and Cecily Moon

        
        <br/>Banff, Alberta CanadaWalter Phillips Gallery1993

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	IS THAT YOU SIMON? - PIOMBO, Akbar del &#91;Norman Rubington]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Very good plus in original stiff wraps. Two small scuffs to rear panel. Mild rubbing to extremities. Else sharp, bright and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PIOMBO, Akbar del &#91;Norman Rubington]

        
        <br/>New York & ParisOlympia Press / The Citadel Press(1961)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BOB THOMPSON - GOLDEN, Thelma &#91;Bob Thompson]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13530"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 4to. Near fine or better in like jacket. Barest traces of shelfwear. Else bright and sound. Handsome. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOLDEN, Thelma &#91;Bob Thompson]

        
        <br/>New York and BerkeleyWhitney Museum of American Art in conjunction with University of California Press(1998)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ART POVERA - CELANT, Germano
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13543"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large square 8vo. Original wraps. Very good minus. Some rubbing to covers. Shelf-wear.  Moderate creasing to spine. Pages a bit toned. Else clean and sound throughout. A solid example of this uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CELANT, Germano

        
        <br/>New YorkPraeger1969

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE WORLD OF HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON - CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13544"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. Wraps. Very good minus. Shelf-wear to extremities. Mildly thumbed. Faint rubbing. A bit worn but clean and sound throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri

        
        <br/>New YorkViking Press(1968)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ANSELM KIEFER: Nationalgalerie Berlin, Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz, 10. M&#x2030;rz - 20. Mai 1991 - KIEFER, Anselm
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. Pictorial boards. No jacket, as issued. Near fine. Bright, clean, sharp and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KIEFER, Anselm

        
        <br/>BerlinStaatliche Museen Preu&#xFB02;ischer Kulturbesitz1991

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DIFFERENCE/INDIFFERENCE: Musings on Postmodernism, Marcel Duchamp and John Cage - ROTH, Moira (Introduction and Text) and Jonathan D. Katz (Commentary)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13549"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. French flap wraps. Very good plus. Mild shelf/reading wear. Else clean and sound overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROTH, Moira (Introduction and Text) and Jonathan D. Katz (Commentary)

        
        <br/>AmsterdamG+B Arts1998

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	El Lissitzky, 1890-1941: Catalogue for an Exhibition of Selected Works from North American Collections, the Sprengel Museum Hanover, and the Staatliche Galerie Moritzburg Halle - El Lissitzky
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13552"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Original stiff wraps. Fine and unread. Bright, tight, sharp, and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>El Lissitzky

        
        <br/>(Boston and Hanover)Harvard University Art Museums and the Busch-Reisinger Museum(1989)

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LETTERS FROM H. C. WESTERMANN - WESTERMAN, H. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13562"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Original brown cloth. Very good in like jacket. DJ lightly edgeworn. Spine faded (as common). Book faintly faded at top and bottom edges. Else clean, bright, and sound throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WESTERMAN, H. C.

        
        <br/>New YorkTimken Publishers Inc.(1988)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JASPER JOHNS: 17 Monotypes - JOHNS, Jasper (Artist); Judith Goldman (Text)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/13669"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Original grey cloth. Fine in very good minus dust jacket. Jacket has mild rubbing, wear. Front panel though has some noticeable scratching. Book bright, clean, and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNS, Jasper (Artist); Judith Goldman (Text)

        
        <br/>(West Islip, NY)(ULAE &#91;Universal Limited Art Editions])(1982)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EARLY VERMONT WALL PAINTINGS 1790-1850 - MCGRATH, Robert L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11697"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Minor wear. Clean and sound overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCGRATH, Robert L.

        
        <br/>Hanover, NHUniversity Press of New England(1972)

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BIRD-KEEPING AND BIRDCAGES: A History - ROBERTS, Sonia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11699"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Very good plus in like jacket. DJ clipped. Minor shelfwear. Bright, sharp and sound overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBERTS, Sonia

        
        <br/>Newton AbbotDavid and Charles(1972)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DRAWING RESTRAINT VOL. II. - BARNEY, Matthew
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11745"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Flexible plastic wraps. 161pp. With full-color illustrations. Fine. SIGNED by Barney to title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARNEY, Matthew

        
        <br/>(Tokyo)Uplink2005

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FLETCHER MARTIN - COOKE, H. Lester Jr. &#91;Fletcher Martin]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11780"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 4to. Orange cloth. Near fine in like jacket. Trace shelfwear at extremities. Else clean, bright and sound overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COOKE, H. Lester Jr. &#91;Fletcher Martin]

        
        <br/>New YorkHarry N. Abrams1977

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paul Laszlo: Member of American Society of Industrial Designers - LASZLO, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to.  Glossy pictorial boards.  No DJ, as issued. Very good or better.  Some minor rubbing to boards, bump to top edge front cover.  Faint sunning to edges.  A number of pages loose, as common and as designed (see below). Else a sharp, bright and complete example of a fragile book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LASZLO, Paul

        
        <br/>(Beverly Hills, CA)Laszlo, Inc.&#91;ca. 1956]

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LOCATION. Number One, Volume One (Facsimile) - (RIVERS, Larry). Edited by Thomas B. Hess and Harold Rosenberg
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11862"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square 8vo. Very fine in wraps. 12pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(RIVERS, Larry). Edited by Thomas B. Hess and Harold Rosenberg

        
        <br/>ConnecticutWilliam Benton Museum of Art(1983)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The World of Mary Ellen Best - Davidson, Caroline
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12122"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Very good in like jacket. DJ rubbed, clipped. Book has a few bumps at the corners. Bit of a smoke smell. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Davidson, Caroline

        
        <br/>LondonChatto & Windus1985

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	KANDINSKY'S TEACHING AT THE BAUHAUS: Color Theory and Analytical Drawing - POLING, Clark V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12123"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. Very good in like jacket. DJ lightly rubbed, sticker residue to rear panel. Book bumped at a couple of corners. Else bright and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POLING, Clark V.

        
        <br/>New YorkRizzoli1987

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Edward Weston in Mexico, 1923-1926 - Conger, Edward Weston Amy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12125"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 8vo. Very good. Minor shelfwear, toning. PO inscription to ffep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Conger, Edward Weston Amy

        
        <br/>San FranciscoThe San Francisco Museum Of Modern Art and The University Of New Mexico Press1983

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EARLY BULGARIAN ART - FILOW, Bogdan D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12135"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Rebound into new wraps with cloth spine; original front cover and spine label laid down. Else very good: clean and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FILOW, Bogdan D.

        
        <br/>BernePaul Haupt1919

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die alten Fl&#x2030;mischen Meister - VAN PUYVELDE, Leo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12137"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. Good. Original wraps. Spine creased, small tear at fold at spine. Wrappers toned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN PUYVELDE, Leo

        
        <br/>AmsterdamMeulenhoff & Co.(1941)

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE POINTLESS BOOK: Or, Nature and Art. In Two Volumes Bound Together - WEEDY, Garrod &#91;pseudonym Edward Gorey]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12155"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original wraps. Miniature book. 64mo. 2 3/4" x 2 1/4". Near fine. A few trace tiny spots to bottom edge. Else bright, clean and sharp. SIGNED by author Gorey as Garrod Weedy to inside front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEEDY, Garrod &#91;pseudonym Edward Gorey]

        
        <br/>(np)The Fantod Press1993

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VIEW: Parade of the Avant-Garde. An Anthology of View Magazine (1940-1947) - FORD, Charles Henri
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12173"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square 4to. Very good plus or better in like jacket. Minor rubbing, shelfwear overall. A couple of corners bumped. DJ unclipped. Bright and clean overall. REVIEW COPY with promotional material laid in. SIGNED by author Ford to ffep with original color photo (ca. 1991) of Ford and signed postcard from Ford and his wife also load in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FORD, Charles Henri

        
        <br/>New YorkThunder's Mouth Press1991

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Albert Bierstadt (Famous Artist Series) - Baigell, Matthew
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12178"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Square 4to. Very good. Minor edge/shelf wear. Clean and sound overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baigell, Matthew

        
        <br/>New YorkWatson-Guptill Pubns1988

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LOVES OF KRISHNA IN INDIAN PAINTING AND POETRY - ARCHER, W.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12296"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original burgandy cloth. Very good in like jacket. DJ has a few small chips. Small closed tear to front panel. Unclipped. Cloth has a couple of small spots, mildly faded along top edge. Else clean and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARCHER, W.G.

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillannd &#91;ca. 1950]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BARNABY FURNAS - FURNAS, Barnaby; Shamim M. Momin and Carroll Dunham
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12339"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Fine in like jacket. As new, unread. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FURNAS, Barnaby; Shamim M. Momin and Carroll Dunham

        
        <br/>New YorkHarry N. Abrams Inc.2009

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GARY PANTER - NADEL, Daniel (Editor); &#91;Gary Panter]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12341"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. As new. Two-volumes, original linen. Very fine in original publisher-issued slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NADEL, Daniel (Editor); &#91;Gary Panter]

        
        <br/>BrooklynPicturebox2008

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JAPANESE PAPER DOLLS - ISHIGAKI, Komako
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12354"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Wraps. Near fine in original pastic jacket. Minor rubbing, shelfwear. Bright, clean and sound overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ISHIGAKI, Komako

        
        <br/>Osaka, JapanHoikiusha Publishing Co.1976

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LES GRAVEURS LIEGEOIS - MICHA, Alfred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Original wraps. About very good. Foxing internally. Small chip to rear wrap. Mild edgewear. Else clean and sound throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MICHA, Alfred

        
        <br/>LiegeImprimerie Benard1908

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DES PROBLEMES DU SCULPTEUR - ADRIANI, Bruno
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12375"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Near fine in very good jacket. Small chip and tear to spine of jacket. Mild rubbing. Else clean and sound throughout. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Adriani to fellow artist and noted New Yorker and Payboy cartoonist Edwin Dedini. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADRIANI, Bruno

        
        <br/>ParisLibrarie Plon(1961)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FUTURISMO - TISDALL, Caroline e Angelo Bozzolla
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12388"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Touches of shelfwear. Clean, bright and sound overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TISDALL, Caroline e Angelo Bozzolla

        
        <br/>ItalyEuroclub(1988)

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Artists of the American West: A Biographical Dictionary - Dawdy, Doris Ostrander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12389"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original black cloth. Very good in like jacket. Jacket rubbed at edges. Small tear, chip to rear panel. Some light creasing here and there. Book clean and sound with only touches of shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dawdy, Doris Ostrander

        
        <br/>ChicagoSwallow Press1974

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Old American Prints for Collectors - Ebert, Katherine Ebert John;
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12390"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Very good in like jacket. DJ lightly edgeworn, rubbed. Unclipped. Book has touches shelfwear. Mildly shaken. Else clean and sound throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ebert, Katherine Ebert John;

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1974

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF MODERN AND ANCIENT PAINTINGS BELONGING TO MR. EDWARD BRANDUS - To Be Sold at Auction in the Grand Ballroom of the Waldorf-Astoria. March the 12th, 13th and 14th, 1906 - Fifth Avenue Art Galleries &#91;Edward Brandus]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12393"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original blue cloth. Near fine. Faint rubbing, shelfwear. Else clean, sound, and complete. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fifth Avenue Art Galleries &#91;Edward Brandus]

        
        <br/>New YorkFifth Avenue Art Galleries1906

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jerome After the Pageant - AVENA, Thomas and Adam Klein &#91;Jerome Caja]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12555"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Pictorial boards. No jacket, as issued. Near fine. Trace rubbing, edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AVENA, Thomas and Adam Klein &#91;Jerome Caja]

        
        <br/>San FranciscoBastard Books1996

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"C": A Journal of Poetry - Vol. 1, No. 4 (September 1963) - &#91;Warhol, Andy]. Berrigan, Ted (Editor); Edwin Denby, Frank O'Hara, John Wieners et al. (Contributors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12568"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Side-stapled 4to. mimeo with silk-screened covers designed by Andy Warhol. 36 x 22.5 cm. Unpaginated. This copy SIGNED by Berrigan, Denby, Wieners, Frank O'Hara, Gerard Malanga, and Andy Warhol on the colophon. One of an unknown but tiny (one source suggests "a half-dozen or so," but suspect higher) number of such specially-signed copies. In addition, six poems contain small corrections in Denby's hand, and one poem is revised by both Denby and Berrigan (with Denby correcting Berrigan's correction). Generally fine. An unknown hand (probably Berrigan's) has noted &#xEC;Signed&#xEE; in the upper right-hand corner of the front cover. Trace wear to edges. A remarkably bright, sharp, clean and sound example of a fragile production. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Warhol, Andy]. Berrigan, Ted (Editor); Edwin Denby, Frank O'Hara, John Wieners et al. (Contributors)

        
        <br/>New YorkLorenz Gude and Ted Berrigan1963

        <br/>Price: $65,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Original Calligraphic Decoration on a Volume of Shakespeare&#xED;s Complete Poems] - &#91;Altered Books]: &#91;William Shakespeare]. SHAHN, Bernarda Bryson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12594"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Paper-covered boards; 239pp. Covers hand-lettered in black ink and in a variety of styles by Shahn, quoting passages from the book. From the library of artists Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on to front pastedown. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Altered Books]: &#91;William Shakespeare]. SHAHN, Bernarda Bryson

        
        <br/>New YorkGramercy Publishers1996

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MARCEL DZAMA: Behind Every Curtain - Dzama, Marcel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12603"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original illustrated wraps. Very fine. Bright, clean, sharp, and tight. SIGNED by Dzama to first page with an additional original drawing of a man's head. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dzama, Marcel

        
        <br/>New YorkDavid Zwirner2011

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHUCK CLOSE: Life and Work 1988-1995 - CLOSE, Chuck (Artist) and John Guare (Text)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12607"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Cloth. Very good plus in a very good DJ. Jacket has light edgewear, rubbing, bit of sunning, and a few stray marks. Unclipped. Book is bright, sharp, clean throughout with just touches of shelfwear at extremities.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLOSE, Chuck (Artist) and John Guare (Text)

        
        <br/>New YorkThames & Hudson1995

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tony Shafrazi * Bruno Bischofberger Present: Warhol * Basquiat Paintings, September 14 - October 19, 1985 &#91;Original Exhibition Poster] - &#91;WARHOL, Andy and Jean-Michel Basquiat]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12625"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine. 19 1/8" x 12". Color photo-offset lithograph from an image by Michael Halsband. Unframed and unrolled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;WARHOL, Andy and Jean-Michel Basquiat]

        
        <br/>New YorkTony Sharfrezi Bruno Bischofberger Gallery1985

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A PRIMER OF HAPPENINGS & TIME/SPACE ART - HANSEN, Al
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12645"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Original red cloth. Near fine in very good jacket. Neat closed tear to front panel of DJ. Mild toning, rubbing, edgewear overall. Unclipped. Book has light shelf dusting to top edge. Touches shelfwear to extremities. Else clean and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HANSEN, Al

        
        <br/>New YorkSomething Else Press1965

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ANDY WARHOL'S INDEX (BOOK) - WARHOL, Andy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12659"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. 11" x 8.25". pp. &#91;68] plus pictorial endpapers. From title page: "With the assistants of Gerard Malanga &#91;crossed out], Stephen Shore, Paul Morrisey, Ondine, Nico, Christopher Serf, Alan Rinzler, Gerald Harrison, Akihito Shirakawa and particularly David Paul. Several photographs by Nat Finklestein. Factory fotos by Billy Name." Cloth-backed boards with mounted holograph. pp. &#91;68] plus pictorial endpapers. A practically near-fine example of this notoriously fragile production. Boards are bright and sharp, with only trace rubbing and a couple of small abrasions to front cover. Main faults are typical: balloon perished with attendant offsetting and adhesion of surrounding pages, as in all copies; some starting to one signature, but still intact; lacking uncommon original plastic sleeve. Else all remaining elements present, functional, and attached. All pop-ups work, including the accordion (which retains its squeak!). Dodecahedron retains original rubber band. Easily very good or better; uncommonly complete. Just about the nicest we've seen. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARHOL, Andy

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1967

        <br/>Price: $2,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DADA ALMANACH - HUESENBECK, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12693"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. Near fine in like jacket. Touches of rubbing here and there. Else sharp and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUESENBECK, Richard

        
        <br/>New YorkSomething Else Press1966

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MARCEL DZAMA: The Infidels - DZAMA, Marcel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12699"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Original linen-coered boards. No DJ, as issued. Fine. Bright, clean, sharp, and sound. SIGNED by Dzama to the front endpaper: "Live well / Marcel Dzama." Dzama has added a nearly full-page illustration/portrait of a man's face. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DZAMA, Marcel

        
        <br/>DusseldorfDruck Verlag Kettler2009

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THIS IS NOT HERE - ONO, Yoko (John Lennon, Guest Artist)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/12703"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Newpaper format. 12pp. 22" x 16.5". Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ONO, Yoko (John Lennon, Guest Artist)

        
        <br/>Syracuse, NYEverson Museum of Art&#91;1971]

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	POP ART - LIVINGSTONE, Marco
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10248"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Near fine in like jacket.  Minor shelfwear at edges.  Else bright, clean and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIVINGSTONE, Marco

        
        <br/>New YorkRizzoli1992

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hawaiian Quilt Masterpieces - Shaw, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10481"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Near fine in like jacket with just trace edgewear.  Bright, clean, sharp and sound overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shaw, Robert

        
        <br/>npHugh Lauter Levin1998

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marc Chagall: Il teatro dei sogni - Chagall, Marc
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10493"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Very good plus with just touches of rubbing and shelfwear. Spine uncreased. Clean, bright and sound throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chagall, Marc

        
        <br/>MilanMazzotta1999

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paul Klee Aux Sources De La Peinture - Roy, Claude
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10557"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square 4to.  Black boards with label to front board and spine.  Very good or better with touches rubbing and a couple of moderately bumped corners.  Else clean, sound throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Roy, Claude

        
        <br/>ParisLe Club Francais du Liver1963

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JUAN DEL PRETE - MERLI, Joan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10558"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Very good in good plus jacket.  The scarce jacket is rubbed and edgworn.  Small scuff to front panel.  Some chipping and a few small tears.  Book has some sunning at edges. a couple of small smudges front board.  Else clean and sound throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MERLI, Joan

        
        <br/>Buenos AiresEditorial Poseidon(1946)

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Masters in the West: Selections from the Anschutz Collection - Schriever, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10562"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 8vo.  Wraps.  Very good plus.  Minor rubbing, shelfwear.  Tiny nick to rear cover at edge.  Else clean, bright and sound overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schriever, George

        
        <br/>Boise, IDBoise Gallery of Art1974

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Passionate Visions of the American South: Self-Taught Artists from 1940 to the Present - Yelen, Alice Rae
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10720"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Minor shelf / reading wear. Else bright, clean and sound throughout. Near fine overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Yelen, Alice Rae

        
        <br/>Jackson, MSUniversity Press of Mississippi1993

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kate Freeman Clark: A Painter Rediscovered - Tucker, Cynthia Grant
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10768"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to.  Minor edgewear.  Else clean and sound throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tucker, Cynthia Grant

        
        <br/>University Press of Mississippi1981

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Transformation: Paintings with Poems by 20th Century Women Poets - Morland, Susan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10769"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Stiff wraps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Morland, Susan

        
        <br/>(HereFord, UK)Wild Caret(1990)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Autograph Letter Signed / ALS] - STERN, Gerd
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10944"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folded for mailing. Else fine. On large 4to. sheet of USCO (The Company of Us) stationary. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STERN, Gerd

        
        <br/>(New York)np1966

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NORMAN ROCKWELL'S HOMETOWN - &#91;Norman Rockwell] ROCKWELL, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/10969"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Very good in like jacket. DJ mildly edge-worn, a bit of spotting rear panel. Clipped. Book fine but for a handful of faint discolorations to edge boards. SIGNED by Rockwell to half-title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Norman Rockwell] ROCKWELL, Thomas

        
        <br/>New YorkWindmill Books(1970)

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	100 Years of Magic Posters - Reynolds, Charles and Regina
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11034"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. Pictorial cloth. Very good minus. No DJ, as issued. Rubbing overall. Some bumping to corners, minor soiling to cloth. Faint damping to bottom edge last twenty pages or so, not effecting any images. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Reynolds, Charles and Regina

        
        <br/>New YorkGrosset & Dunlap(1976)

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PAUL GAUGUIN 1848-1903 - ROTOCHAMP, Jean de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11050"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Handsomely rebound in quarter navy leather over marbled boards; red leather label and artist pallette vignette to spine. Striking Art Deco octopus-themed endpapers. Edges speckled. Joints well-rubbed, though sound, with some chipping. Shelfwear to board edges.  Very good overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROTOCHAMP, Jean de

        
        <br/>ParisG. Cr&#xCB;s et Cie1925

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE AMERICAN INDIAN PORTFOLIO: An Eyewitness History 1823-28 - LEWIS, James Otto
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11278"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. From a limited edition of 1000 unnumbered copies bound in leather and cloth. Very good plus to near fine. Touches of rubbing and shelfwear overall. Else clean, bright and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEWIS, James Otto

        
        <br/>KentVolair Limited1980

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JASPER JOHNS: Prints 1960-1970 - JOHNS, Jasper; Richard S. Field
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11295"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Red cloth. Near fine in very good minus jacket. Book has just trace shelfwear at extremities, faint fading to edges. Jacket rubbed. Spine faded. Large chip to font panel corner. A few tears, some creasing. Several tape repairs to underside of jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNS, Jasper; Richard S. Field

        
        <br/>New York / PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia Museum of Art / Praeger1970

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TRAIL DUST AND SADDLE LEATHER and CALIFORNIOS with JO MORA: RENAISSANCE MAN OF THE WEST (Slipcased Set / The Jo Mora Collection) - MORA, Jo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11299"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Books fine in like jackets (or wraps as is the case for Man of the West) in fine slipcase. A beautiful set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORA, Jo

        
        <br/>Ketchum, IDStoecklein1994

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HANGING - BROWN, Robert Delford
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11499"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Stapled wraps. Fine. Inscribed and SIGNED by author and artist Brown. WITH: Envelope bearing Brown's return-address-logo of the "Great Building Crack-Up," his residence and performance/exhibition space. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, Robert Delford

        
        <br/>New YorkThe First National Church of the Exquisite Press, Inc.&#91;1967]

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'ART DE LA CHINE - SWANN, Peter C.(Text); Claude Arthaud, F. Herbert-Stevens (Photos)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11563"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Cloth. Very good in like jacket. Jacket has touches of shelfwear, rubbing. Book just starting at front hinge. Else bright, clean, and sound overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SWANN, Peter C.(Text); Claude Arthaud, F. Herbert-Stevens (Photos)

        
        <br/>ParisArthaud1963

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ABSTRACT ART BEFORE COLUMBUS - ASHTON, Dore
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11565"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Orange boards. No DJ. Mild sunning at edges. Small tear to top of spine. Else sound and clean. Very good overall. A rather fragile production, this well above average. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASHTON, Dore

        
        <br/>New YorkAndre Emmerich Gallery1957

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HANDBOOK OF JAPANESE ART - TSUDA,  Noritake
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11566"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth. Minor sunning to spine. PO stamp to front pastedown. Else clean and sound throughout. Very good or better. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TSUDA,  Noritake

        
        <br/>TokyoSanseido1953

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CREMASTER CYCLE - BARNEY, Matthew
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11570"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo. Near fine in stiff pictorial wraps with French folds. Minor rubbing to edges. Else bright, clean, and tight. 1 of 1000 unnumbered copies. 75pp. SIGNED by Matthew Barney. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARNEY, Matthew

        
        <br/>OsloAstrup Fearnley Museum of Modern Art2003

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;ANNOUNCEMENT FOR THE EXHIBITION THEORIES, MODELS, METHODS, APPROACHES, ASSUMPTIONS, RESULTS AND FINDINGS] - HIRST, DAMIEN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11576"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1.5" square white cardboard box with ping pong ball and folded paper insert. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HIRST, DAMIEN

        
        <br/>New YorkGagosian Gallery2000

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WEATHER VANES: The History, Manufacture, and Design of an American Folk Art - KLAMKIN, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/11685"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Very good in like jacket. DJ has minor edgewear, small chip/tear to top of spine. Top edge book foxed. Else clean and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KLAMKIN, Charles

        
        <br/>New YorkHawthorn Books1973

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Old Master Drawings: March 17 - May 22. 1960 - The Neward Museum (text by Elaine Evans Gerdts and William H. Gerdts)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/882"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio.  Pages clean throughout.  Overall edge- and shelfwear.Covers toned with sunning.  Binding is firm and cover whole and attached, but cleanly separated from spine at rear hinge only, unobtrusive.  Small tear to front cover.  Exhibition catalog with 60+pp. of black-and-while reproductions.  Introduction by Elaine Evans Gerdts and William H. Gerdts. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>The Neward Museum (text by Elaine Evans Gerdts and William H. Gerdts)

        
        <br/>Newark, NJThe Newark Museum1960

        <br/>Price: $7.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Written By Hand: With Some Examples of the Handwriting Which Many Eminent Men and Women are Using for Their Everyday Purposes - West, Aubrey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1244"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  2nd impression (stated).  Jacket toned w/edgewear, a few small chips/tear/stains.  Clipped.  Book sound & firm w/light shelfwear.  Overall, handsome.  SIGNED by Mr. West in an elegant hand on FFEP: to Karen McIntosh: with best wishes from the author.  Albany, Piccadilly, London, W.; NEW YORK: 23 February 1955.  A beautiful production on calligraphy for the ordinary man.  71pp. with bibliography.  Signed by Author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>West, Aubrey

        
        <br/>LondonGeorge Allen and Unwin Ltd.1953

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	What Did I Do?: The Unauthorized Autobiography Larry Rivers With Arnold Weinstein - Rivers, Larry; Weinstein, Arnold
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  Book has remainder mark to bottom, shelfwear to extremities.  Jacket edgewear, bit of faint crinkling here and there.  Unclipped.  River's episodic autobiography, including remembrances of many of the poets, writers, and artists he worked with over the years: Frank O'Hara, Jasper Johns, John Ashbery, and more.  498pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rivers, Larry; Weinstein, Arnold

        
        <br/>New YorkHarperCollins1992

        <br/>Price: $11.99
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tapestries of Europe and of Colonial Peru in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston - Cavallo, Adolph S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/1888"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to.  Books themselves are near fine plus (with small unobtrusive stain to fore-edge of vol. one as only flaw), with original glassine that is good only with some creases and chips.  In very good minus slipcase.  Completely sound but with a bit of rubbing and some faint dampstaining to label side.  Overall, very good.  Vol.1, 66 extraordinarily detailed text descriptions, arranged chronologically. 249pp. Vol. 2, 65 B&W tapestry plates, 12 plates of weavers' marks, plus 27 color plates.  Unpaginated. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cavallo, Adolph S.

        
        <br/>Boston, MAMuseum of Fine Arts1967

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pasajes: Spanish Art Today - &#91;Under the Auspices of His Majesty the King]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/9448"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. Small tear to front panel.  Light edgewear.  Faint crease to spine.  Else clean, bright and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Under the Auspices of His Majesty the King]

        
        <br/>SevilleElecta Espana1992

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CRIPPA - Tapie, Michael &#91;Crippa]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/9513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square 8vo. Light rubbing and edgewear to covers. Tape repair to bottom of spine. About very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tapie, Michael &#91;Crippa]

        
        <br/>MilanGalleria Cortina1969

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BANANA BOOK - BRAINARD, Joe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/9559"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to.  Side-stapled mimeograph.  Fine but for mild damp-stain (which a colleague humorously referred to as "authentic New York School soilage") to lower edge of - mainly - front cover; traces of same to rear cover and bottom edge, close inspection only. Else sharp and bright.  First edition, one of 26 lettered copies signed by Brainard. The "A" copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRAINARD, Joe

        
        <br/>New YorkSiamese Banana1972

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fifth Estate - &#xF1; Vol. 2, No. 3; May 1-15, 1967 -  &#91;BRAINARD, Joe] Edited
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/9586"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio.  Newsprint wraps.  Mild toning, light wear at edges. Very good to near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/> &#91;BRAINARD, Joe] Edited

        
        <br/>DetroitThe Fifth Estate1967

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Teddy Bear Book - Bull, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://store.briancassidy.net/shop/cassidy/9787"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T07:41:58Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. cloth in slipcase.  Very good in like slipcase.  Some rubbing to cloth on spine.  Mild shelfwear to case.  Else clean and sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bull, Peter

        
        <br/>House of Nesbit1983

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

